https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11842
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chatchai Somsiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sureerat Sukonthanit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746399985 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Electric arc furnace (EAF) dusts contain significant quantities of zinc, which is found almost entirely as either zinc oxide, or zinc ferrite. The dust has been classified as a hazardous waste due to the relative high lead, cadmium and hexavalent chromium contents. It is important that environmentally acceptable processes be developed to treat this waste. A major problem with the current carbothermic reduction processes, which have been designed to treat the dust, is that during the zinc condensation stage, the carbon dioxide off-gas back-reacts with the zinc vapour to form zinc oxide. One possible alternative process would involve reacting the zinc oxide in the dust with metallic iron and thus, the off-gas would mainly consist of zinc. In this study, the iron-reduction distillation process was used to extract zinc from EAF dust. This process consists of two reduction stages. The first stage is the reduction of iron oxide to iron and the second stage is the reduction of zinc oxide by the reduced metallic iron. The effects of operating variables such as temperature, CO/CO2 gas composition and sintering process on the reduction of iron oxide in the first stage and temperature and pressure (in a nitrogen atmosphere and under vacuum at 2*10 -3) atm) on the reduction of zinc oxide in the second stage from the EAF dust were investigated. It was concluded that in the first reduction stage, the reduction of iron oxide was promoted by increasing the temperature from 600 to 800 ํC, and by increasing CO/CO2 gas ratio from 3 to 9. For the second reduction stage, the reduction of zinc oxide with metallic iron obtained from the first reduction stage was promoted by increasing the temperature from 900 to 1100 ํC and under vacuum at 2*10 -3 atm. The reduction of zinc oxide with metallic iron is not topochemical and has no well-defined interface. The activation energies of the reduction processes in the second stage were 141+-8.2 kJ/mol and 70+-8.2 kJ/mol for the reduction of EAF dust in nitrogen and under vacuum respectively. It was found that reaction occurs throughout the whole briquette. The zinc recovery was 95%. Greater than 99% of cadmium, lead and chlorine were removed from the EAF dust. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าประกอบด้วยธาตุสังกะสีเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญ ซึ่งสังกะสีในฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าจะอยู่ในรูปของทั้งซิ้งค์ออกไซด์ และซิ้งค์เฟอร์ไรท์ ฝุ่นดังกล่าวมีส่วนประกอบของตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และโครเมียม ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง จึงได้รับการจัดให้อยู่ในประเภทของของเสียมีพิษ ซึ่งธาตุดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าจึงควรผ่านการบำบัดก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม การบำบัดฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการคาร์บอเทอร์มิก รีดักชั่น (carbothermic reduction) ซึ่งได้มีผู้ทำการศึกษามาบ้างแล้ว พบว่าในระหว่างขั้นตอนการควบแน่นของไอสังกะสี ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในกระบวนการจะทำปฏิกิริยากับไอสังกะสีเกิดเป็นซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) วิธีการหนึ่งที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาดังกล่าวคือใช้วิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้ากับโลหะเหล็ก ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีเพียงไอสังกะสีเท่านั้นที่อยู่ในรูปของก๊าซ ในการศึกษานี้ การสกัดสังกะสีจากฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าจะใช้กระบวนการไอออน รีดักชั่น ดิสทิลเลชั่น (iron reduction distillation) ประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกจะรีดิ้วซ์เหล็กออกไซด์ให้เป็นโลหะเหล็ก ขั้นตอนที่สองจะใช้โลหะเหล็กที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรกในการรีดิ้วซ์ซิ้งค์ออกไซด์ให้เป็นโลหะสังกะสี ในขั้นตอนแรกจะทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิระดับอัตราส่วนของก๊าซผสมคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และกระบวนการซินเตอร์ริ่ง (sintering process) ที่มีผลต่อการรีดักชั่นของเหล็กออกไซด์ ในขั้นตอนที่สองจะทำการศึกษาผลของอุณภูมิ และความดัน (ในบรรยากาศของไนโตรเจน และภายใต้ความดัน 2*10 -3 บรรยากาศ) ที่มีผลต่อการรีดักชั่นของซิ้งค์ออกไซด์ พบว่าในขั้นตอนแรก อัตราการรีดักชั่นของเหล็กออกไซด์ให้เป็นโลหะเหล็กมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 600 ถึง 800 เซลเซียส และเมื่อเพิ่มระดับอัตราส่วนของก๊าซผสมคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในอัตราจาก 3 ถึง 9 ในขั้นตอนที่สองพบว่าอัตราการรีดักชั่นของซิ้งค์ออกไซด์กับโลหะเหล็กที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรกเป็นไอโลหะสังกะสีมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 900 ถึง 1100 เซลเซียส และภายใต้ความดัน 2*10 -3 บรรยากาศ สำหรับอัตราการรีดักชั่นของซิ้งค์ออกไซด์กับโลหะเหล็ก พบว่าไม่เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองอัตราการรีดักชั่นทางเคมีโดยทั่วไป ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น (activation energy) ที่คำนวณได้จากการรีดักชั่นในขั้นตอนที่สองมีค่า 141+-8.2 กิโลจูล/โมล และ 70+-8.2 กิโลจูล/โมล สำหรับการรีดักชั่นในไนโตรเจน และภายใต้ความดันน 2*10 -3 บรรยากาศ ตามลำดับ ผลของการสกัดคืนโลหะสังกะสีมีค่า 95 เปอร์เซ็น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า แคดเมียม ตะกั่ว และคลอรีน ในปริมาณมากกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็น ได้รับการกำจัดออกจากฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าในระหว่างกระบวนการอีกด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Zinc powder | en |
dc.subject | Mineral dusts | en |
dc.subject | Electric arc | en |
dc.subject | Zinc | en |
dc.subject | Carbothermic reduction | en |
dc.subject | Zinc oxide | en |
dc.title | Zinc metal recovery from electric arc furnace dust | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสกัดคืนโลหะสังกะสีจากฝุ่นของเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้า | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Metallurgical Engineering | es |