Title: Admicelles and adsolubilization using linker molecules and extended surfactants onto aluminum oxide surface
Other Titles: แอดไมเซลและแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันด้วยโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์
Authors: Ampira Charoensaeng
Advisors: Sutha Khaodhiar
Sabatini, David A.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduated School
Advisor's Email: Sutha.K@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Surface active agents
Adsorption
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Surfactant-modified adsorbents have been widely used for industrial and environmental applications. Surfactant aggregates adsorbed at the solid/liquid interface are capable of solubilizing organic solutes due to the partition of organic solute from the aqueous phase known as adsolubilization. The surfactants used in this study were linker-based surfactant system and extended surfactant which has propylene oxide group of intermediate polarity, inserted between head and tail of the surfactant molecule. The impact of linker-based and extended surfactant properties on admicelle formation and organic solute adsolubilization were evaluated through adsorption and adsolubilization and solubilization studies on positively charged aluminum oxide surface. While linker-based systems achieved a higher maximum adsorption than extended surfactants, the extended surfactants reached maximum adsorption at a lower aqueous surfactant concentration. The three organic solutes with varying the degree of polarity from high to low value including phenylethanol, styrene, and ethylcyclohexane were evaluated in solubilization and adsolubilization studies. The results are summarized by the extent of solute solubilization into micelle and admicelle, as captured through micellar partition coefficient, (Kmic) and admicellar partition coefficient (Kadm). The extended-surfactant-based micelle and admicelle system showed greater solubilization capacity than the linker-based system. For the high polarity solute (phenylethanol), the presence of propylene oxide group (PO) has a greater effect than the number of PO groups or the tail length, while for the low polarity solute (ethylcyclohexane) as the number of POs groups and the tail length increased, the adsolubilization capacity also increased. These results thus provide insights into linker-based and extended-surfactant-based admicellar systems and highlight the differences observed from admicelles based on conventional surfactant system. The comparison of adsolubilization capacity (Kadm) was lower than solubilization capacity (Kmic) due to the tighter packing density observed in the surface admicelles may have squeezed out the area where enhanced solubilization was experienced in micelles. The extended-based surfactant system demonstrated solubilization and adsolubilization enhancement and significantly lower desorption potential compared to the linker-based surfactant and conventional surfactant system. Thus, the surface modification by extended surfactants shows particular promise for treatment of groundwater and wastewater contaminated with organic solutes
Other Abstract: ตัวกลางสำหรับการดูดซับที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว ได้มีการพัฒนาและนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในงานประยุกต์ทางด้านอุตสาหกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับอยู่บนตัวกลาง จะทำหน้าที่เพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของสารอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในน้ำ โดยผ่านกระบวนการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมโมเลกุลลิงค์เกอร์ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีโพรพิลีนออกไซด์แทรกอยู่ระหว่างโมเลกุลเป็นส่วนขยาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมโมเลกุลลิงค์เกอร์ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีส่วนขยายต่อการจัดเรียงตัวของแอดไมเซล และการเพิ่มการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์บนตัวกลางอะลูมิน่าชนิดประจุบวก โดยกระบวนการการดูดซับโดยการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันและการโซลูบิไลเซชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกระบวนการดูดซับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมกับโมเลกุลลิงค์เกอร์มีระดับการดูดซับสูงสุด มีค่าสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีส่วนขยาย แต่สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายนั้น มีการใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวในปริมาณต่ำกว่า เพื่อให้เกิดการดูดซับระดับปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุด ในการศึกษากระบวนการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันและโซลูบีไลเซชันใช้สารอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด ที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่างกัน ได้แก่ ฟีนิลเอทานอล สไตรีน และเอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์จากค่าสัมประสิทธิการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ในไมเซล และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ในแอดไมเซล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีส่วนขยายมีประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มการละลาย และการดูดซับของสารอินทรีย์บนตัวกลาง มีค่าสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมโมเลกุลลิงค์เกอร์ และพบว่ากลุ่มโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีส่วนขยาย จะมีผลต่อการเพิ่มการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ที่มีความเป็นขั้วสูง (ฟีนิลเอทานอล) มากกว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนกลุ่มโพรพิลีนออกไซด์และจำนวนคาร์บอนส่วนหาง สำหรับสารอินทรีย์ที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่ำกว่า (เอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน) เมื่อจำนวนกลุ่มของโพรพิลีนออกไซด์และจำนวนคาร์บอนส่วนหางของโมเลกุลสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการละลายของสารอินทรีย์ในแอดไมเซลต่ำกว่าในไมเซล ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแอดไมเซลมีพื้นที่ในการละลายสารอินทรีย์น้อยกว่า จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีส่วนขยายมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการละลายและการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์บนตัวกลางอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และยังมีการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากพื้นผิวน้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมโมเลกุลลิงค์เกอร์ละสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดทั่วไป ดังนั้นตัวกลางสำหรับการดูดซับที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีส่วนขยาย สามารถนำไปใช้งานในด้านของการบำบัดน้ำเสีย และมลพิษทางน้ำใต้ดินที่มีปนเปื้อนไปด้วยสารอินทรีย์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20100
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1887
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1887
Type: Thesis