DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchalee Tassanakajon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rath Pichyangkura-
dc.contributor.author: Wilairat Anurakolan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740304966-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: Anti-lipopolysaccharide factor (Anti-LPS factor) is the major protein of crustacean immune system. In horseshoe crabs, this protein has an antibacterial effect on the growth of Gram-negative bacteria by binding and neutralizing bacterial endotoxin, lipopolysaccharide (LPS). In the black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon), a cDNA encoding anti-LPS factor has been isolated from the hemocytes cDNA library. It contains an open reading frame of 372 bp coding for 123 aa residues with a predicted molecular weight of 13.7 kDa. In this study, two versions of anti-LPS factor, full-length and NH2-terminal truncated derivative, were cloned and expressed in insect cells by using baculovirus expression system to obtained large amount of recombinant proteins with similar in structure and biological activity to the naturally occurring protein. The DNA fragment of full-length and NH2-terminal truncated derivative were cloned into transfer vector (pBacPAK8) and co-transfected to baculovirus genome by homologous recombinant inside the insect host cell (Spodoptera frugiperda Sf9 cells). Analysis of the recombinant proteins from infected cell lysate by SDS-PAGE revealed over expression, both of the full-length and NH2-terminal truncated derivative. Protein bands of approximately 15 kDa were observed in the infected cells but not in uninfected cell lysate. The recombinant proteins have appropriate size corresponding to the full-length and N-terminal truncated derivative anti-LPS factor protein. The crude recombinant proteins of both of the anti-LPS factors were tested for their antibacterial effect on the growth of bacteria by measuring bacterial growth rate of Gram-negative Vibrio harveyi 1526 and Escherichia coli DH5alpa and Gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus. No significant antibacterial activity was found with crude recombinant proteins both of full-length and NH2-terminal truncated, which may be due to the recombinant proteins formed insoluble inclusion bodies when they were over expressed. Thus, purified protein is required for further antibacterial activity test. We examined the tissue expression of anti-LPS factor mRNA in normal shrimp by Northern blot and RT-PCR analysis. The result demonstrated that hemocytes were the main site of anti-LPS factor synthesis. From RT-PCR analysis, anti-LPS factor showed strong expression in hemocytes and significant amount of mRNA concentration were observed in heart, gills, intestine and lymphoid organ. No mRNA of anti-LPS factor was detected in hepatopancreas. In microbial challenge, anti-LPS factor was found increase in mRNA concentration level at 3 hours post injection and then return to initial level, indicated that anti-LPS factor is stimulated in hemocytes at early stage of infection in response to bacterial challenge.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ (Anti-LPS factor) เป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของครัสเตเชียน ในแมงดาทะเลพบว่าโปรตีนชนิดนี้มีสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ โดยสามารถจับกับเอนโดท็อกซินที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) แล้วขจัดพิษของเอนโดท็อกซินได้ จากการแยกและวิเคราะห์ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิค้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) พบยีน anti-LPS factor จากห้องสมุด cDNA ที่เตรียมจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้ง โดยพบบริเวณ open reading frame ที่มีขนาด 372 bp ซึ่งแปลรหัสให้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 123 ตัว มีมวลโมเลกุลเป็น 13.7 กิโลดาลตัน ในการศึกษานี้เราสนใจที่จะโคลนยีนที่ให้โปรตีนสายสมบูรณ์ (full-length) และโปรตีนอนุพันธ์ที่ขาดส่วนปลาย N (NH2-terminal truncated derivative) มาแสดงออกในเซลล์แมลงโดยใช้บาคูโลไวรัสเป็นดีเอ็นเอพาหะในการแสดงออก (Baculovirus Expression System) เพื่อผลิตโปรตีนที่มีโครงสร้างและสมบัติไม่ต่างจากโปรตีนในแหล่งต้นกำเนิด ซึ่งทำได้โดยการนำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่ให้โปรตีนสายสมบูรณ์ (full-length) และโปรตีนอนุพันธ์ที่ขาดส่วนปลายด้านอะมิโนมาโคลนเข้าดีเอ็นเอพาหะ (pBacPAK8) และนำไปส่งถ่าย (co-transfected) เข้าสู่ดีเอ็นเอของบาคูโลไวรัส โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่ต้องการแสดงออกเข้าสู่ดีเอ็นเอของบาคูโลไวรัสเพื่อผลิตโปรตีนในเซลล์แมลง (Spodoptera frugiperda Sf9 cells) ทำการวิเคราะห์รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนจากเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่าโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ที่ได้จากการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง 2 ชนิด ทั้งที่เป็นสายสมบูรณ์ และอนุพันธ์ จะมีขนาดประมาณ 15 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับขนาดของโปรตีนสายสมบูรณ์ และอนุพันธ์ นำโปรตีนหยาบทั้งคู่ที่ได้ไปตรวจสอบสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Vibrio harveyi 1526 และ Escherichia coli DH5alpha และเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก Staphylococcus aureus พบว่าอัตราการเจริญของเชื้อเมื่อตรวจสอบโดยโปรตีนหยาบทั้งคู่ไม่มีความแตกต่าง ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากโปรตีนที่ได้อยู่ในรูปที่ไม่ละลาย (inclusion body) เนื่องจากมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนมากเกินไป ดังนั้นการตรวจสอบสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของโปรตีนที่ได้จำเป็นต้องใช้โปรตีนที่ละลายและบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นได้ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ในกุ้งกุลาดำปกติโดยเทคนิค Northern blot และ RT-PCR analysis พบว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งเป็นแหล่งผลิตเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ที่สำคัญ จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกโดยวิธี RT-PCR analysis พบว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดจะเป็นแหล่งที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกที่หัวใจ เหงือก ลำไส้ และในต่อมน้ำเหลือง แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในตับ ในการตรวจสอบกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จะพบปริมาณเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์เพิ่มมากขึ้นหลังจากทำการฉีดเชื้อแล้ว 3 ชั่วโมง แล้วปริมาณเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ก็จะลดลงมาอยู่ในระดับปกติ แสดงว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์จะถูกกระตุ้นได้ในระยะแรกของการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Gene expressionen
dc.subject: Penaeus monodonen
dc.title: Cloning and expression of gene encoding anti-lipopolysaccharide factor from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodonen
dc.title.alternative: การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนแอนติไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodonen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Anchalee.K@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorprath@chula.ac.th.-