DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Unchern-
dc.contributor.author: Worawan Boonyo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741797834-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Bergenin is a compound isolated from several plants used in folk medicine in many Asian countries. In this study, effects of bergenin on cultured rat cerebellar granule cells and on glutamate-induced neurotoxicity in these cells were investigated by using cell viabillity, lipid peroxidation and glutathione content, as the measuring endpoints. Eight-day cultured cerebellar granule cells were used in all experiments. In preliminary experiment, cultured cells were exposed to bergenin (10-100 micrometre) for different time intervals. The results showed that mitochondrial function of cells exposed to bergenin (100 micrometre) for 48 hr was decreased. To study effects of bergenin on glutamate-induced neurotoxicity on cultured cerebellar granule cells, experiments were divided into two parts. The first part was performed by preexposing cerebellar granule cells to different concentrations of bergenin for 48 hr, then replaced by 500 micrometre glutamate for 8 hr. The second part was performed by coexposing cultured cells to bergenin (10-100 micrometre) and 500 micrometre glutamate for 8 hr. Experimental results showed that both preexposure and coexposure with bergenin did not prevent glutamate-induced neurotoxicity in cultured cerebellar granule cells. Instead, bergenin tended to aggravate cytotoxicity of glutamate by intensifying the suppression of mitochondrial function. However, there was no statistically significant difference among glutamate-treated alone or preexposure or coexposure to bergenin groups. Bergenin did not alter cellular lipid peroxidation levels but might exert marginal, although statistically nonsignificant, restorative effects on glutamate-induced glutathione diminution in both preexposure and coexposure experiments. In conclusion, bergenin decreased mitochondrial activity of cultured cerebellar granule neurons at high concentrations while at lower concentrations did not showed any beneficial effects on glutamate-induced neurotoxicity in cultured rat cerebellar granule cells. It was notable that bergenin showed a tendency to intensify glutamate-induced neurotoxicity, although the difference was not statistically significant. This tentative adverse effect of bergenin and its mechanism of action on cultured neurons are still unclear at the present timeen
dc.description.abstractalternative: เบอร์จินินเป็นสารซึ่งแยกได้จากพืชหลายชนิด นิยมใช้เป็นยาพื้นบ้านในหลายประเทศแถบเอเชีย การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของเบอร์จินินต่อเซลล์แกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซี รีเบลลัมของหนูขาวและต่อการเกิดพิษจากกลูตาเมทต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงดัง กล่าว โดยใช้การอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การเกิดกระบวนการไลปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณกลูตาไทโอนเป็นตัวชี้วัด ทั้งนี้โดยใช้เซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงอายุ 8 วัน ในการทดลองทุกอย่างในการศึกษาขั้นต้น เมื่อให้เบอร์จินินความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (10-100 ไมโครโมลาร์) สัมผัสกับเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงในช่วงเวลาต่างกัน พบว่าการสัมผัสกับเบอร์จินินความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ นาน 48 ชั่วโมง มีผลลดการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย การศึกษาผลของเบอร์จินินต่อการเกิดพิษจากกลูตาเมทต่อเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะ เลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการทดลองผลเมื่อให้สัมผัสกับเบอร์จินินความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (10-100 ไมโครโมลาร์) ก่อนนาน 48 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงแทนด้วยกลูตาเมทความเข้มข้น 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ นาน 8 ชั่วโมงแก่เซลล์ประสาทแกรนูล ส่วนที่สองเป็นการให้สัมผัสกับเบอร์จินินความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (10-100 ไมโครโมลาร์) และกลูตาเมท 500 ไมโครโมลาร์พร้อมกันนาน 8 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งการสัมผัสกับเบอร์จินินก่อนและพร้อมกับ กลูตาเมทไม่มีผลป้องกันพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากกลูตาเมท ในทางตรงข้ามเบอร์จินินกลับแสดงแนวโน้มว่ามีผลเสริมความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของก ลูตาเมทโดยเพิ่มผลกดการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย (แม้ว่าผลดังกล่าวจะไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติก็ตาม) เบอร์จินินไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการเกิดไลปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชั่นและอาจมีผล ฟื้นฟูระดับของกลูตาไทโอนที่ลดลงจากกลูตาเมทได้บ้าง (แม้จะไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติก็ตาม) ทั้งในการทดลองที่ให้สัมผัสเบอร์จินินก่อนและสัมผัสพร้อมกับกลูตาเมท โดยสรุปผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเบอร์จินินในความเข้มข้นสูงมีผลโดยตรงลดการ ทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียในเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัม และในความเข้มข้นต่ำไม่แสดงผลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะ เลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัม ที่เกิดพิษจากกลูตาเมท เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าเบอร์จินินมีแนวโน้มเกิดผลเสริมความเป็นพิษของกลูตาเมท ซึ่งผลไม่พึงประสงค์ที่อาจเป็นไปได้ดังกล่าวของเบอร์จินินและกลไกการออก ฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบชัดในขณะนี้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Glutamatesen
dc.subject: Cerebellumen
dc.title: Effects of bergenin on glutamate-induced neurotoxicity in cultured rat cerebellar granule cellsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของเบอร์จินินต่อการเกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทจากกลูตาเมทในเซลล์แกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Surachai.U@Chula.ac.th-