Title: Study of diffusion of guest molecules through zeolite pores using methods of quantum chemistry, computer simulations, and pulse field gradient-nuclear magnetic resonance experiments
Other Titles: การศึกษาการแพร่ของเกสท์โมเลกุลเคลื่อนผ่านโพรงซีโอไลท์โดยวิธีเคมีควอมตัมการจำลองแบบโดยคอมพิวเตอร์และการทดลองพัลส์ฟิลด์เกรเดียนท์-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี
Authors: Chuenchit Bussai
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Haberlandt, Reinhold
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
reinhold.haberlandt@physik.uni-leipzig
Subjects: Computer simulation
Diffusion
Zeolites
Nuclear magnetic resonance, Pulsed
Quantum chemistry
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Quantum chemical calculations at Hartree Fock and the second order Moller-Plesset perturbation levels with a basis set of 6-31G* have been performed to investigate water/silicalite-1 and methane/silicalite-1 interactions. The silicalite crystal structure has been represented by three fragments, in which the chemical compositions are O[30]Si[22]H[44] and O[35]Si[29]H[58]. The results indicate how the water molecule moves and turns, "rolling movement", in order to search for the optimal route via diffusion through the center of the silicalite pore. Preferential binding sites with the corresponding binding energies have been intensively evaluated for water molecules but not for methane. Subsequently, water/silicalite-1 and methane/silicalite-1 potential functions have been developed from 1,032 fragment-water and 150 fragment-methane interactions, respectively. The newly developed pair potentials have been applied for series of molecular dynamics simulations in order to evaluate structural and dynamics properties of water and methane molecules in silicalite-1. The results show that structures and diffusion coefficients of guest molecules in silicalite-1 channels change dramatically as a function of loading and temperature. In addition, a formation of 'low density water cluster' has been detected. The PFG NMR diffusion measurements of water in silicalite-1 samples have been also performed and the results are in satisfactory agreement with those obtained from the simulations.
Other Abstract: การคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมที่ระดับการคำนวณความถูกต้องที่ฮาร์ทรี ฟอคท์และโมลเลอร์-เพลสเสทอันดับที่สองโดยใช้เบซิสเซทขยายชนิด 6-31G* ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างน้ำกับซิลิคาไลท์-1 และมีเทนกับซิลิคาไลท์-1 โครงสร้างผลึกของซิลิคาไลท์-1 แทนด้วยส่วนย่อย 3 ส่วนซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของซิลิคาไลท์-1 คือ O[10]Si[10]H[20], O[30]Si[22]H[44] และ O[35]Si[29]H[58] ผลการคำนวณบ่งชี้ว่า ลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลน้ำในระหว่างการแพร่เป็นการเคลื่อนที่แบบม้วน โดยโมเลกุลจะหมุนและเคลื่อนเพื่อค้นหาเส้นทางที่ดีที่สุด โดยแพร่ผ่านศูนย์กลางของโพรงซิลิคาไลท์-1 รวมทั้งได้วิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียด เพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดการยึดเหนี่ยวที่ชอบของโมเลกุลน้ำ แต่ไม่ได้พิจารณาในกรณีของมีเทน หลังจากนั้นได้พัฒนาฟังก์ชันพลังงานศักย์ของระบบน้ำกับซิลิคาไลท์-1 และมีเทนกับซิลิคาไลท์-1 โดยใช้ค่าพลังงานที่ได้จากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างน้ำกับส่วนย่อยและมีเทนกับส่วนย่อยของซิลิคาไลท์-1 จำนวน 1,032 และ 150 ค่าตามลำดับ นำฟังก์ชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้ได้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพลวัตของน้ำและมีเทนในซิลิคาไลท์-1 โดยวิธีโมเลกุลาไดนามิกซ์ ผลการทดลองแสดงโครงสร้างและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแพร่ของเกสท์ในโพรงซิลิคาไลท์-1 ที่ความเข้มข้นและอุณหภูมิที่ต่างๆ นอกจากนั้นยังได้พบ "กลุ่มก้อนของน้ำความหนาแน่นต่ำ" การวัดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแพร่ของโมเลกุลน้ำในซิลิคาไลท์-1 โดยวิธีการทดลองพัลส์ฟิลด์เกรเดียนท์-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแพร่ของโมเลกุลด้วยวิธีการจำลองแบบโดยคอมพิวเตอร์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10235
ISBN: 9741714033
Type: Thesis