https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10279
Title: | Subchronic effects of neem Azadirachta indica A. Juss. seed extract on female reproductive system of tilapia Oreochromis niloticus Linn. |
Other Titles: | ผลกึ่งเรื้อรังของสารสกัดเมล็ดสะเดาอินเดีย Azadirachta indica A. Juss. ต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์เพศเมียของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus Linn. |
Authors: | Jirarach Srijunngam |
Advisors: | Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Kingkaew.w@sc.chula.ac.th, Kingkaew.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fishes -- Reproduction Tilapia Azadirachta indica A.Juss Oreochromis niloticus Linn |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Biopesticides deriving from neem, Azadirachta indica A. Juss.,have been widely used in various agricultural areas in Thailand. Neem products have been reported to have antifertility properties in insects and mammals. Due to its wide-range in mode of action on many target and non-target species, the adverse effects on reproductive system of economic fish species were considered. Objective of this study was to investigate subchronic effects of Neemix, a neem seed extract on female reproductive system of Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus Linn. Nile tilapias at the age of 1 month were kept in a static renewal system throughout the study. The acute static toxicity bioassay was carried out to determine the LC50 of the extract after 96 hours. It was determined at 36.25 mg/l and from this value, a sublethal concentration of subchronic toxicity test was calculated at 25.07 mg/l. The tilapias were treated with this concentration for 7 months. The female were randomly selected (n = 20) in every month from the 4th to 7th month of the experiment. The fish were sacrificed, ovaries were weighted, fixedand taken for oocyte counting and for conventional histological method. The oocytes in ovary of the tilapia were classified into 3 size groups and 5 stages of development including the small size, chromatin nucleolar stage and perinucleolar stage; the medium size, yolk vesicle (cortical alveolar) stage and vitellogenic stage; and the large size, ripe stage. Postovulatory follicle, corpora lutea was also detected after the 5th month. Effects on fecundity were indicated by the lower GSI and oocyte number in the treated fish from every months of experiment. Significant difference (p<0.05) of GSI was detected on the 6th month. The total number of oocytes in the ovary of the treated fish were significantly different (p<0.05) from the controls on the 4th and 7th month. Reproductive failure in the fish exposed to the neem seed extract was obviously seen when the number of ripe oocyte were compared. There were significant differences (p<0.05) in all experimental period. Histological changes in ovarian tissue of the treated fish were observed including the decrease in number of mature oocyte, yolk deposition both intraoocytic and extraoocytic area and adipose tissues. Histopathological events observed on oocyte in ovary of the treated fish were hyperbasophilic of the oocyte with shrunken cytoplasmic borders and degeneration of follicular cells in the chromatin nucleolar, perinucleolar stage and yolk vesicle stage. Oocytes in all stages of the treated fish were seen abnormal in shape. Large, empty interfollicular spaces were presented and inflammation in interstitial tissues and ovarian capasule were also noted as histopathological lesions. These events indicate that the disturbance in the process of ovarian development and spawning of the neem treated fish is occurred. |
Other Abstract: | สารสกัดจากสะเดาอินเดีย Azadirachta indica A. Juss. ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในประเทศไทย เคยมีรายงานว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากสะเดาสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญพันธุ์ของแมลงและสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมได้ จากการที่ยาฆ่าแมลงจากสะเดาสามารถออกฤทธิ์ได้กว้างและมีผลต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด ทั้งที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายและสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มเป้าหมาย จึงควรมีการพิจารณาถึงผลของสารสกัดจากสะเดาต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ของปลาที่มีคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกึ่งเรื้อรังของ Neemix ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากเมล็ดสะเดาอินเดียที่มีต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์เพศเมียของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus Linn. ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ปลานิลอายุ 1 เดือนที่เลี้ยงด้วยระบบ static renewal system ตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา หาค่ามัธยฐานความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันที่ 96 ชั่วโมง โดยวิธี acute static toxicity ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ 36.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และจากค่าดังกล่าวนำมาคำนวณหาค่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษกึ่งเรื้อรังได้เท่ากับ 25.07 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นำปลานิลมาเลี้ยงในสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวเป็นเวลา 7 เดือน สุ่มจับปลาเพศเมียจำนวน 20 ตัว ทุกเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 4 ถึงเดือนที่ 7 ของการทดลอง เก็บตัวอย่างรังไข่ ชั่งน้ำหนักและนำไปเก็บรักษาสภาพเพื่อนับจำนวนเซลล์ไข่และใช้ในการศึกษามิญชวิทยาของเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ จากผลการศึกษาสามารถจำแนกเซลล์ไข่ปลานิลได้เป็น 3 ขนาด และ 5 ระยะการเจริญ คือ ขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ chromatin nucleolar stage และ perinucleolar stage, ขนาดกลางได้แก่ yolk vesicle (cortical alveolar) stage และ vitellogenic stage และขนาดใหญ่ ได้แก่ ripe stage ลักษณะของฟอลลิเคิลภายหลังการตกไข่ (corpora lutea) สังเกตพบได้ตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 5 เป็นต้นไป การศึกษาภาวะการเจริญพันธุ์ของปลานิล (fecundity) จากค่า GSI และจำนวนเซลล์ไข่ในทุกเดือนของการทดลอง พบว่าค่า GSI มีการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในปลากลุ่มทดลองเดือนที่ 6 จำนวนเซลล์ไข่ต่อรังไข่ 1 ข้าง ของปลานิลกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในเดือนที่ 4 และ 7 จากการเปรียบเทียบจำนวนของเซลล์ไข่ขนาดใหญ่ (ripe oocyte) พบว่าปลากลุ่มทดลองมีจำนวนเซลล์ไข่ชนิดนี้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในทุกเดือนที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ในปลากลุ่มทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดจำนวนลงของ mature oocyte การลดการสะสมไข่แดงทั้งในและนอกเซลล์ไข่ รวมทั้งการลดการสะสมของเนื้อเยื่อไขมัน หลักฐานทางพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อปลากลุ่มทดลองจากการศึกษาเซลล์ไข่ในรังไข่ พบเซลล์ไข่ติดสีเบสมากผิดปกติร่วมกับการหดย่นของขอบไซโตพลาสซึมและการเสื่อมสภาพของเซลล์ฟอลลิเคิล ลักษณะดังกล่าวพบทั้งในระยะ chromatin nucleolar stage,perinucleolar stage และ yolk vesicie stage นอกจากนี้ลักษณะเซลล์ไข่ในปลากลุ่มทดลองทุกระยะยังมีรูปร่างผิดปกติ พบช่องว่างขนาดใหญ่ระหว่างฟอลลิเคิล และแสดงอาการอักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันที่แทรกระหว่างฟอลลิเคิลและผนังรังไข่ จากหลักฐานดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากสะเดามีผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการเจริญของรังไข่และการวางไข่ของปลานิลอย่างชัดเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10279 |
ISBN: | 9743323988 |
Type: | Thesis |