DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti-
dc.contributor.advisor: Buncha Pulpoka-
dc.contributor.author: Thanaporn Boonchoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741721412-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Protonation constants of calix[4]-cyclen-benzo-crown-6, L in 1 x 10[superscript -2] M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in 40% CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2]/CH[subscript 3]OH at 25 ํC determined by potentiometric titration are log K[subscript 1] = 10.91+-0.13, log K[subscript 2] = 10.30+-0.25, log K[subscript 3] = 6.24+-0.26 and log K[subscript 4] = 2.55+-0.28. Stability constants for the ligand L complexes with Cu(II) and Zn(II) in 1 x 10[superscript 2]M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in 40% CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2]/CH[subscript 3]OH at 25 ํC were determined by UV-VIS spectrophotometric titration. The stability constants of the Cu(II)/L and Zn(II)/L complexes as log beta are 4.37 and 3.45, respectively. Stabilization energies for protonations of the ligand L form the calculation by ab initio Harthree-Fock with 6-31G basis set are delta E[subscript 1] = -290.1 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 2] = -205.0 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 3] = -124.9 kcal/mol and delta E[subscript 4] = -26.9 kcal/mol and complexation energies of Zn(II) complexes with ligand L are -370.3 kcal/mol.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การหาค่าคงที่โปรโตเนชันของสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 ใน 1 x 10[superscript 2] M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] ใน 40% CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2]/CH[subscript 3]OH ที่ 25 ํC โดยวิธีโพเทนชิออเมทริกไทเทรชัน พบว่า log K[subscript 1] = 10.91+-0.13, log K[subscript 2] = 10.30+-0.25, log K[subscript 3] = 6.24+-0.26 และ log K[subscript 4] = 2.55+-0.28 การหาค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 กับไอออน Cu(II) และ Zn(II) โดยวิธียูวีวิสสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทริกไทเทชัน พบว่าค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน CuL[superscript 2+] และ ZnL[superscript 2+] มีค่า log beta เท่ากับ 4.37 และ 3.45 ตามลำดับ ค่าพลังงานเสถียรของการเกิดสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 กับ โปรตอน และ โลหะไอออน Zn(II) โดยวิธี แอบอินิชิโอ ฮาทรี-ฟอกค์ ด้วยเบซิสเซ็ต 6-31G พบว่า delta E[subscript 1] = 290.1 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 2] = -205.0 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 3] = -124.9 kcal/mol และ delta E[subscript 4] = -26.9 kcal/mol พลังงานของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะไอออน Zn(II) มีค่าเท่ากับ -370.3 kcal/molen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Potentionmetryen
dc.subject: Ionsen
dc.subject: Equilibriumen
dc.subject: Calix (4)-Cyclen-Benzo-Crown-6en
dc.title: Investigation of basicity of Calix[4]-Cyclen-Benzo-Crown-6 and stability of its complexes with metal ions by potentiometric methoden
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจสอบความเป็นเบสของสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 และเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะไออนโดยวิธีโพเทนชิออเมทริกen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorrvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorbuncha.p@chula.ac.th-