https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10479
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lerson Tanasugarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chantalak Arjhan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741711352 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Glycinin (11S globulins) from Thai varieties of soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr] Sojo4, Sojo5, Chiang Mai60, and Chiang Mai2 were separated by chromatography on DEAE-Sephadex A-50. It has been found that Sojo5 cultivar glycinin contained 0.80% yield, the highest yield among all four. Partially purified glycinin from all four cultivars were analyzed by sodium dodecyl sulfate as well as isoelectric focusing polyacrylamide gel electrophoreses. The results demonstrated that the proteins contain two sizes of subunits with different isoelectric points, the acidic subunits (MW about 37,000-42,000) and the basic subunits (MW about 20,000). The intermediary subunits of glycinin from Sojo5 cultivar were partially purified by chromatography on DEAE-Sephadex A-50 in the presence of urea and characterized by sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. It was found that the partially purified intermediary subunits (peak III from ion exchange chromatography) consist of one acidic (MW about 37,000-38,000) and one basic subunit (MW about 20,000-21,000) held together by disulfide bonding. When the partially purified intermediary subunits were dialyzed against the 3.5mM potassium phosphate buffer (pH 7.6) and centrifuged in sucrose density gradient, four protein peaks were observed. When the dialysis step was omitted, two major peaks with sizes corresponding to the acidic and basic subunits were obtained. Electron microscopy experiments confirmed the reported 3-dimensional structure of glycinin and that of the intermediary subunits. The results are consistent with the model of glycinin with two annular-hexagonal structures packed one on top of another, each composed of 6 subunits. Each pair of the intermediary subunits consists of one acidic and one basic subunits linked by disulfide bonding. This study emphasizes the characterization of intermediary subunits as well as confirms published results on the quarternary structure and the solubility behavior of glycinin. When the ionic strength was lowered from 0.5 to 0.2 or 0.03, the addition of salt to the solutions led to increased solubility of both partially purified glycinin and partially purified intermediate subunits. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมื่อแยกไกลซินิน หรือ 11S โกลบูลิน จากถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ไทย [Glycine max (L.) Merr] ได้แก่ ส.จ.4 ส.จ. 5 เชียงใหม่ 60 และ เชียงใหม่ 2 โดยโครมาโตกราฟีคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีเซฟฟาเด็กซ์เอ-50 พบว่า พันธุ์ ส.จ.5 ให้ปริมาณไกลซินินมีผลผลิตสูงที่สุด 0.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากสี่พันธุ์ เมื่อนำไกลซินินทั้งสี่พันธุ์มาวิเคราะห์โดย SDS-PAGE และ isoelectric focusing PAGE พบว่าโปรตีนประกอบด้วยสองหน่วยย่อยที่มีขนาดและตำแหน่งแตกต่างกันที่จุด isoelectric โดยหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นกรดมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 36,000-40,000 และหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นเบสมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 20,000 จากการทำให้หน่วยย่อยของไกลซินิน จากถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ ส.จ.5 บริสุทธิ์บางส่วน โดยโครมา-โตกราฟีคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีเซฟฟาเด็กซ์เอ-50 ที่มียูเรีย และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ SDS-PAGE พบว่าหน่วยย่อยของไกลซินิน (peak 3) ที่ประกอบด้วยหนึ่งหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นกรดที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 37,000-38,000 และหนึ่งหน่วยย่อยเป็นเบสที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 20,000-21,000 เชื่อมกันด้วยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ จากการไดอะไลซิสหน่วยย่อยของไกลซินินที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนใน โพแทสเซียมฟอสเฟตบับเฟอร์ 3.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ (pH 7.6) และเซนตริฟิวจ์ใน sucrose density gradient พบว่ามี 4 peak และเมื่อละเว้นขั้นตอนการไดอะไลซิส พบว่ามีสองหน่วยย่อยที่มีขนาดเท่ากับหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นกรดและหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นเบส และเมื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างสามมิติของไกลซินินและหน่วยย่อยของไกลซินินโดย Electron microscopy ยืนยันว่าไกลซินินมีโครงสร้างเป็นวงแหวนของหกหน่วยย่อยซ้อนกันสองวงและแต่ละคู่ของ intermediary subunits ประกอบด้วยหนึ่งหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นกรดและหนึ่งหน่วยย่อยเป็นเบส ซึ่งเชื่อมกันด้วยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ ในการศึกษานี้เน้นลักษณะสมบัติของหน่วยย่อยเช่นเดียวกับผลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการละลายของไกลซินิน หน่อยย่อยของไกลซินิน และ สมบัติทางโครงสร้างเมื่อความแรงของไอออนเปลี่ยนจาก 0.5 เป็น 0.2 หรือ 0.03 โดยพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มเกลือในสารละลายก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มความสามารถการละลายของทั้ง ไกลซินิน และหน่อยย่อยของไกลซินินที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Electron microscopy | en |
dc.subject | Soybean | en |
dc.subject | Soybean -- Purification | en |
dc.title | Partial purification and characterization of glycinin subunits from Thai soybean Glycine max. variety Sojo5 | en |
dc.title.alternative | การทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนและลักษณะสมบัติของหน่วยย่อยของไกลซินินจากถั่วเหลืองไทย Glycine max พันธุ์ ส.จ.5 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | lerson@lerson.org, Lerson.T@Chula.ac.th | - |