https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10547
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornanong Aramwit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phornphat Rasamimari | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chanokporn Boonthariksiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715587 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Thirty-seven premature neonates with suspected infection at Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU), Phramongkutklao Hospital have been given amikacin as an empirical treatment. Dosage of amikacin are 18 mg/kg every 48 hours, 16 mg/kg every 48 hours and 15 mg/kg every 24 hours for neonates with gestational age not greater than 30 weeks, 31 - 33 weeks and 34 - 36 weeks, respectively. Medications have been administered by intravenous infusion for 30 minutes. For each neonates, two amikacin serum levels have been obtained at steady state. Peak concentration has been measured at 30 minutes after complete infusion. Second concentration has been measured at either 18th hours or 36th hours after administration depend on dosing interval of each patient. Trough concentration has been derived from calculation. Pharmacokinetic parameters of amikacin also obtained from calculation. Mean peak concentration at steady state of neonates with gestational age not greater than 30 weeks, 31-33 weeks and 34-36 weeks are 28.49 +- 8.63, 24.22 +- 5.99 and 24.91 +- 5.73 microgram/ml, respectively. Mean trough concentration at steady state are 1.65 +- 1.28, 1.13 +- 2.11 and 2.01 +- 1.12 microgram/ml, respectively. Mean peak and trough concentration are not significantly different between groups (p>0.05). Mean peak concentration of every groups are in desired therapeutic range (20-30 microgram/ml) as mentioned in Neofax 2001. Mean trough concentration of every groups are not greater than desired range (2-5 mg/ml). Elimination rate constant and clearance of amikacin are significantly different between groups and are also good proportional correlation with gestational age (p<0.05). If extreme value has been eliminated (from 1 subject), the elimination half life is also significantly different between groups and inversely correlate with gestational age. However, volume of distribution is not significantly different between groups and no correlation with gestational age. In conclusion, pharmacokinetic parameters in Thai premature neonates are similar to data previously published from other countries. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทารกแรกเกิดคลอดก่อนกำหนดที่สงสัยว่ามีภาวะติดเชื้อ จำนวน 37 ราย ณ หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทารกแรกเกิด โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ได้รับยาอะมิกาซินเพื่อรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ โดยทารกที่มีอายุในครรภ์น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 30 สัปดาห์ จะได้ยา 18 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/ครั้ง ทุก 48 ชั่วโมง ทารกที่อายุในครรภ์ 31 - 33 สัปดาห์ จะได้ 16 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/ครั้ง ทุก 48 ชั่วโมง และทารกที่อายุในครรภ์ 34 - 36 สัปดาห์ จะได้ยา 15 มิลลิกรัม./กิโลกรัม/ครั้ง ทุก 24 ชั่วโมง โดยให้ยาทางหลอดเลือดดำแบบต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 30 นาที และวัดระดับยาในเลือดที่ภาวะคงที่ 2 ค่า คือเมื่อสิ้นสุดการให้ยาแล้ว 30 นาที เพื่อเป็นระดับยาสูงสุดและที่ชั่วโมงที่ 18 หรือ 36 หลังให้ยาเพื่อใช้คำนวณหาระดับยาต่ำสุดและค่าตัวแปรทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับยาเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในเลือดที่ภาวะคงที่ของทารกแรกเกิดที่มีอายุในครรภ์ is less than or equal to 30 สัปดาห์, 31 - 33 สัปดาห์ และ 34 - 36 สัปดาห์ เท่ากับ 28.49 +- 8.63, 24.22 +- 5.99 และ 24.91 +- 5.73 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และระดับยาเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดที่ภาวะคงที่เท่ากับ 1.65 +- 1.28, 1.13 +- 2.11 และ 2.01 +- 1.12 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ระดับยาสูงสุดและต่ำสุดนี้ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ระดับยาเฉลี่ยสูงสุดนี้อยู่ในช่วงของการรักษาที่เหมาะสมตามที่กำหนดไว้ใน Neofax 2001 คือ 20 - 30 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และระดับยาต่ำสุดไม่เกินช่วงที่เหมาะสมคือไม่เกิน 2 - 5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ค่าคงที่ในการขจัดออกของยา และ ค่าการขจัดออกของยา ในทารกมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มและสัมพันธ์กับอายุในครรภ์มารดาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในกรณีค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยา หากไม่คำนึงถึงค่าที่เบี่ยงเบนผิดปกติเมื่อเทียบกับประชากรในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ซึ่งมีเพียง 1 ราย จะพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มและมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุในครรภ์มารดาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ค่าปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยาของแต่ละกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันและไม่สัมพันธ์กับอายุในครรภ์มารดาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าค่าตัวแปรทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอะมิกาซินในทารกไทยแรกเกิดที่คลอดก่อนกำหนดไม่แตกต่างจากผลการศึกษาในต่างประเทศ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Pharmacokinetics | en |
dc.subject | Amicacin | en |
dc.subject | Infants (Newborn) -- Drug utilization | en |
dc.subject | Phramongkutklao Hospital | en |
dc.title | Pharmacokinetics of amikacin in premature neonates at Phramongkutklao Hospital | en |
dc.title.alternative | เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาอะมิกาซินในทารกแรกเกิดคลอดก่อนกำหนดที่โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Clinical Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pornanong.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |