https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10626
Title: | Access method of aggregation hierarchy as a tree in OODB |
Other Titles: | การเข้าถึงลำดับชั้นรวมแบบต้นไม้สำหรับฐานข้อมูลเชิงวัตถุ |
Authors: | Pichayothai Mahatthanapiwat |
Advisors: | Wanchai Rivepiboon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | wanchai.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Object-oriented databases |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research proposed access methods such as the direct access to terminal virtual path, the virtual path signature and the branch index for query processing of the aggregation hierarchy as a tree in object-oriented databases. The algorithm of branch generation will be proposed to generate all branches for the tree aggregation of classes in the database. For each branch, the information of linking objects is stored so that class traversal methods can be eliminated. Using a set of attribute indexes and identity indexes for each branch, associative searching can be conveniently performed. The discussion of the retrieval and update operation is performed among the access methods of aggregation hierarchy as a tree. Then, cost models in terms of storage overhead, retrieval cost and update cost are formulated. When compared with the path dictionary index formultiple paths, the result shows thatthe branch index has less storage overhead and the retrieval cost is improving in most cases. Although most of the update cost of the branch index is higher than that of the path dictionary index, it will be better than that of the path dictionary index when the update is performed on the reference between different branches. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเช่น วิธีการเข้าถึงเส้นทางปลายเสมือนโดยตรง, วิธีแฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตน และวิธีดรรชนีสาขา สำหรับการประมวลผลสอบถามกับลำดับชั้นรวมแบบต้นไม้สำหรับฐานข้อมูลเชิงวัตถุ และนำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับกระบวนการสร้างสาขาจากคลาสที่มีรูปแบบลำดับชั้นรวมแบบต้นไม้ในฐานข้อมูล สำหรับข้อมูลของแต่ละสาขา จะมีการเก็บข้อมูลของวัตถุจากคลาสที่อยู่ในสาขานั้นและการเชื่อมโยงไปยังวัตถุอื่นของคลาสอื่นทำให้ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีท่องคลาสในฐานข้อมูล การใช้ดรรชนีคุณลักษณะและดรรชนีรูปพรรณสำหรับสาขาจะช่วยให้กระบวนการสืบค้นทำได้เร็วขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการอธิบายถึงการดึงข้อมูลและการแก้ไขข้อมูลสำหรับวิธีการเข้าถึงแบบต่างๆ สำหรับลำดับชั้นรวมแบบต้นไม้ และนำเสนอในสูตรของรูปแบบค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บ การดึงข้อมูล และการแก้ไขข้อมูล จากผลการวิเคราะห์เมื่อมีการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบค่าใช้จ่ายกับวิธีดรรชนีพจนานุกรมเส้นทางสำหรับหลายเส้นทาง พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บของดรรชนีสาขาจะน้อยกว่าวิธีดรรชนีพจนานุกรมเส้นทาง และค่าใช้จ่ายในการดึงข้อมูลเกือบทุกกรณีจะดีขึ้น แม้ว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการแก้ไขข้อมูลสำหรับวิธีดรรชนีสาขาจะสูงกว่าของวิธีพจนานุกรมเส้นทางโดยส่วนใหญ่ แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการแก้ไขข้อมูลของวิธีดรรชนีสาขาจะดีกว่าวิธีพจนานุกรมเส้นทางถ้ามีการแก้ไขการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างต่างสาขา |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10626 |
ISBN: | 9740308929 |
Type: | Thesis |