DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasit Prapinmongkolkarn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Tiarawut-
dc.contributor.author: Naris Rangsinoppamas-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740303749-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates and improves the performance of the point-to-multipoint Available Bit Rate (ABR) service in ATM networks. We propose two new consolidation algorithms called "Rate-Queue Balanced" (RQB) and "Selective Backward Resource Management Feedback" (SBF). The RQB employs the Explicit Rate (ER) and Queue Length (QL) field in Backward Resource Management (BRM) cell as parameters to compute a Response-Accuracy Index (RAI) at a branch point. The RQB algorithm is adaptive to the network condition and the branch point uses it as an indication rather to work in a fast response or high accuracy way, however, at a little more expenses of buffer size in branch point nodes. SBF is an effective capacity tracking algorithm that can function in dynamic network scenarios. It achieves a fast response and low consolidation noise by selectively forwarding BRM cell from the most congested branch to the source instead of waiting for BRM cell from all branches. Simulation results show that the proposed algorithms outperform the already existed schemes in terms of response time and consolidation noise. The performance, i.e. the response time and Allowed Cell Rate (ACR) of the source is mathematically analyzed. They show relatively good agreement with the simulation results and can be applied for using in various network topologies. In addition, in this dissertation, the interoperability issue for the multicast ABR services is investigated. We address on a response time, a consolidation noise and an effect of asymmetrical Round Trip Delay (RTD) from branch point to destinations aspects. We found from the simulation results that the consolidation algorithm used at the most upper stream branch point (the nearest one to the source), especially in WAN configuration, plays an important role in determining the performance of the network. While consolidation algorithm used at the lower stream branch point affects the network performance insignificantly In LAN/MAN environment, due to a small difference in time delay, we can say that the consolidation algorithm insignificantly affects the network performance. Therefore, implementation simplicity of the consolidation algorithms should be a major consideration issue for employing to this kind of network.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงและวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของการควบคุมความคับคั่งสำหรับการให้บริการเอบีอาร์แบบหนึ่งจุดถึงหลายจุดในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็มโดยนำเสนอวิธีการรวบรวมข่าวสารคับคั่ง (Consolidation Algorithm) สองวิธีคือวิธี Rate-Queue Balanced (RQB) และวิธี Selective Backward Resource Management Feedback (SBF) โดยวิธี RQB นั้นใช้ค่าแบนด์วิดธ์ที่โครงข่ายสามารถรองรับได้และความยาวคิวของสวิตช์ในโครงข่ายเป็นพารามิเตอร์ในการกำหนดค่า Response-Accuracy Index (RAI) เพื่อควบคุมความรวดเร็วและความถูกต้องในการป้อนกลับข้อมูลไปยังแหล่งกำเนิดให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพการจราจรในโครงข่าย ในส่วนของวิธี SBF นั้นใช้วิธีการเฝ้าระวังและติดตามสาขาที่มีความคับคั่งมากที่สุดของโครงข่ายแล้วป้อนกลับแบนด์วิดธ์ของสาขานั้นกลับไปยังแหล่งกำเนิดแทนที่จะรอค่าจากทุกสาขาทำให้มีการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็วและข้อมูลที่ป้อนกลับเป็นข้อมูลที่ตรงกับสภาวะของโครงข่ายในขณะนั้นซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยผลจากการทำการจำลองแบบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของโครงข่ายโดยแบบจำลองนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับรูปแบบโครงข่ายที่หลากหลายและได้ผลใกล้เคียงกับการทำการจำลองแบบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างวิธีการรวบรวมข่าวสารความคับคั่งที่แตกต่างกันในโครงข่ายเดียวกัน (Interoperation) ในด้านความรวดเร็วในการตอบสนอง, การเกิดสัญญาณรบกวนจากการรวบรวมข่าวสารความคับคั่ง (Consolidation Noise) และผลกระทบเนื่องจากความไม่สมมาตรของเวลาประวิงครบรอบ (Round Trip Delay) พบว่าวิธีการรวบรวมข่าวสารความคับคั่งที่จุดแยกสาขา (Branch Point) ที่อยู่ใกล้แหล่งกำเนิดที่สุดจะมีความสำคัญที่สุดในการกำหนดสมรรถนะโดยรวมของโครงข่ายดังนั้นจึงควรพิจารณาใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข่าวสารความคับคั่งที่มีสมรรถนะสูงมีความรวดเร็วในการตอบสนอง, สัญญาณรบกวนจากการรวบรวมข่าวสารความคับคั่งต่ำและไม่มีผลกระทบเนื่องจากความไม่สมมาตรของเวลาประวิงครบรอบในขณะที่จุดแยกสาขาที่ไกลออกไปมีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะโดยรวมของโครงข่ายในระดับต่ำจึงควรพิจารณาเลือกใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข่าวสารความคับคั่งในด้านราคาที่ต่ำและสามารถสร้างได้ง่ายเป็นหลักen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Asynchronous transfer modeen
dc.subject: Telecommunication -- Trafficen
dc.title: Performance analysis of congestion control for point-to-multipoint ABR service in ATM networksen
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะการควบคุมความคับคั่งสำหรับการให้บริการเอบีอาร์แบบหนึ่งจุดถึงหลายจุดในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็มen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Prasit.P@Chula.ac.th  -
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-