DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanida Hemakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Krung Sinapiromsaran-
dc.contributor.author: Sa-at Moungjun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741705344-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to survey methods of solving linear programming problems by the interior-point method in 3 approaches: Karmarkar's projective scaling, the primal affine scaling and the primal-dual algorithm. We construct a program by C++ language on the Windows operating system. In our results, we tested our program with our small problems and problems in MPS (Mathematical Programming System) files. Typically, if problem has a small size then our program uses iteration numbers of processing more than program which bases of the simplex method. If problem has a large-scale size then our program uses iteration numbers of processing less than program which bases on the simplex method.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้รวบรวมขั้นตอนวิธีในการแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีจุดภายใน 3 ขั้นตอนวิธี คือ ขั้นตอนวิธีโพรเจกทีฟสเกลลิ่งของคาร์มาร์คาร์, ขั้นตอนวิธีไพรมอลแอฟฟีนสเกลลิ่ง และขั้นตอนวิธีไพรมอลดูอัล เราสร้างโปรแกรมด้วยภาษาซีบวกบวกบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ ผลการทดสอบโปรแกรมกับปัญหาขนาดเล็กและปัญหาที่เก็บอยู่ในแฟ้มข้อมูลรูปแบบเอ็มพีเอส (ระบบโปรแกรมมิ่งเชิงคณิตศาสตร์) พบว่าถ้าปัญหาขนาดเล็ก โปรแกรมของเราใช้จำนวนรอบในการประมวลผลมากกว่าโปรแกรมที่ใช้วิธีซิมเพลทซ์ ถ้าปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ โปรแกรมของเราใช้จำนวนรอบในการประมวลผลน้อยกว่าโปรแกรมที่ใช้วิธีซิมเพลทซ์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Linear programmingen
dc.subject: Interior-point methodsen
dc.title: Solving linear programming problems by the interior-point methoden
dc.title.alternative: การแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีจุดภายในen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Computational Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Wanida.H@Chula.ac.th  -
dc.email.advisor: Krung.S@Chula.ac.th  -