https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10663
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wannee Aupaiboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741732104 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to prepare natural rubber/methyl methacrylate copolymer membrane for used in lubricating oil separation. The graft copolymerizations of Polymethyl methacrylate on NR (NR-g-PMMA) was prepared by emulsion polymerization process. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and graft efficiency was used to verify the modified products. NR-g-PMMA latex was vulcanized with sulfur. Casting films of NR-g-PMMA were cured at 115 ํC for 10 min. NR-g-PMMA films were prepared with various ratios of the components. The effect of ratio of PMMA on the properties of film were studied i.e., film forming by specific appearance, surface of films by scanning electron microscope (SEM), durability in hexane and lubricating oil by swelling method, transportation properties by gravimetric sorption. The used lubricating oil was separated by dialysis process. The effect of concentration of initial oil to dialysate oil, osmosis volume, and percent dialysate oil were studied. Finally, the chemical and physical properties of the dialysate oil were compared with re-refined base oil standard of Thailand Industry Standard Institute. The study showed that the amount of PMMA had affected on quality of films. It was found that at high ratio of PMMA to NR more than 22.5% of film exhibited the decrease of film forming ability. Increasing of the ratio of PMMA to NR induced the roughness surface of film. The durability in solvent was improved. The transportation properties showed in term of diffusion coefficient (D) and permeability coefficient (P) were higher and varied with the roughness of surface. The transport mechanism of film was anomalous-type diffusion. The ratio of PMMA: NR vulcanized with sulfur membrane that suitable for membrane separation process was at 31.69 the dialysis process indicated that the concentration was proportional to dialysate oil and osmosis volume, but inverse proportional with percentage of dialysate oil. The chemicals and physicals properties of dialysate oil showed that the contaminant could be reduced by 70-80%. The oil recovery was 75%. When percolation oil through caustic-treated clay and pass to absorption clay, the re-refined oil met the specification of re-refined base oil standard. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เตรียมเยื่อแผ่นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของยางธรรมชาติ (NR)/เมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) สำหรับการแยกน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว เตรียมเยื่อแผ่นโดยใช้กระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันในภาวะอิมัลชัน พิสูจน์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และการหาประสิทธิภาพของการกราฟต์ นำยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ได้วัลคา-ไนท์ด้วยซัลเฟอร์ทำเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มอบที่อุณหภูมิ 115 องศาเซลเซียส 10 นาที เตรียมฟิล์มที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ของ PMMA: NR เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วน PMMA ต่างๆ มีต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มสมบัติที่ทำการศึกษาคือ การเกิดฟิล์มใช้การตรวจพินิจ ศึกษาลักษณะผิวหน้าของแผ่นฟิล์ม โดยวิธี SEM ศึกษาความคงทนต่อตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและน้ำมันหล่อลื่น โดยวิธีวัดการบวมของเยื่อแผ่น ศึกษาความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ แยกน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วด้วยวิธีไดอไลซิส ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันที่ใช้แยกต่อปริมาณน้ำมันที่แยกได้ต่อปริมาณออสโมซิสและต่อปริมาณน้ำมันที่แยกได้เมื่อคิดเป็นเปอร์เซนต์ หลังจากนั้นนำน้ำมันที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางฟิสิกส์ เปรียบเทียบสมบัติกับมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมสำหรับน้ำมันพื้นฐานแปรใช้ใหม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณ PMMA มีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มคือ ที่ปริมาณ PMMA มากกว่า 22.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์การเกิดฟิล์มจะยากขึ้นและเกิดการแตกได้ง่าย ปริมาณ PMMA ยิ่งมากยิ่งทำให้ผิวหน้าของฟิล์มเกิดรูพรุนมากขึ้น มีความคงทนต่อตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและน้ำมันมากขึ้น ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของน้ำมันผ่านเยื่อแผ่นแสดงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่และสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่าน ซึ่งมีค่ามากขึ้นตามความพรุนที่มากขึ้น กลไกการซึมผ่านเป็นแบบ anomalous เยื่อแผ่นที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมนำไปใช้ในการแยกน้ำมันใช้แล้วคือที่ 31:69 PMMA:NR วัลคาไนท์ด้วยซัลเฟอร์ จากกระบวนการ ไดอไลซิสพบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันที่ได้และปริมาณออสโมซิสแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นแต่ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ได้เมื่อคิดเป็นเปอร์เซนต์จะแปรผกผันกับความเข้มข้น เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีและทางฟิสิกส์ของน้ำมันที่ได้พบว่าสามารถกำจัดตะกอน สารแขวนลอยน้ำและสิ่งปนเปื้อนต่างๆ ได้ 70-80% สามารถนำน้ำมันกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 75% เมื่อผ่านการกรองด้วยดินเคลือบด้วยด่าง และสารดูดซับกลิ่นและสี ได้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่มีสมบัติตามผลิตภัณฑ์มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Graft copolymers | en |
dc.subject | Lubricating oils | en |
dc.subject | Separation (Technology) | en |
dc.title | Natural rubber/methyl methacrylate graft copolymer membrane for used lubricating oil separation | en |
dc.title.alternative | เยื่อแผ่นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของยางธรรมชาติ/เมทิลเมทาคริเลต สำหรับการแยกน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | amorn.p@chula.ac.th | - |