Title: Inhibitors of cyclooxygenase-2 from Dracaena loureiri stem
Other Titles: สารยับยั้งไซโคลออกซิเจนเนส-2 จากแก่นจันทน์แดง
Authors: Kanokporn Sawasdee
Advisors: Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Kunyawim Kirtikara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th
no information provided
Subjects: Cyclooxygenase 2 -- inhibitors
Dracaena
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In an attempt to find supporting evidence for the reputed analgesic and antiinflammatory properties of Dracaena loureiri, a chemical investigation of the stem of this plant was initiated, and this led to the isolation of nine pure compounds, including four retrodihydrochalcones, two homoisoflavanones and three stilbenes. Through interpretation of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS and NMR), these isolates were identified as a new homoisoflavanone, the structure of which was assigned as 3, 5, 7-trihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4-chromanone, and eight known compounds, including 2,4'-dihydroxy-4,6-dimethoxydihydrochalcone, 4,4'-dihydroxy-2,6-di-methoxydihydrochalcone, loureirin B, loureirin D, 5,7-dihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxy-benzyl)-4-chromanone, pterostilbene, pinostilbene and resveratrol. Each of these compounds was evaluated for its COX-2 inhibitory activity. It was found that pterostilbene, pinostilbene and resveratrol possessed the most potent activity. The data suggested that these stilbenoids could be the active principles responsible for the medicinal claims of D. loureiri.
Other Abstract: ด้วยความพยายามที่จะหาข้อมูลสนับสนุนการใช้จันทน์แดง (Dracaena loureiri) สำหรับรักษาอาการปวดและการอักเสบ ได้ทำการค้นหาสารจากแก่นของต้นไม้นี้และสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 9 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย retrodihydrochalcone 4 ชนิด, homoisoflavanone 2 ชนิด และ stilbene 3 ชนิด โครงสร้างของสารประกอบที่แยกได้นี้อธิบายและแปรผลได้จากข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR พบว่าเป็นสารบริสุทธิ์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 3,5,7-trihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4-chromanone ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม homoisoflavanone สำหรับสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้อีก 8 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว ประกอบด้วย 2,4,-dihydroxy-4,6-dimethoxydihydrochalcone, 4,4'-dihydroxy-2,6-dimethoxydihydrochalcone, loureirin B, loureirin D, 5,7-dihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4-chromanone, pterostilbene, pinostilbene และ resveratrol ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซิเจนเนส-2 ของสารบริสุทธิ์แต่ละชนิด พบว่า pterostilbene, pinostilbene และ resveratrol มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุด จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงว่าสารในกลุ่ม stilbenoid เป็นสารกลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญในการออกฤทธิ์ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสนับสนุนข้อบ่งใช้ทางยาของ D.loureiri
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10847
ISBN: 9741705999
Type: Thesis