DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Teerapong Senjuntichai-
dc.contributor.author: Songkran Siridejachai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740314465-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is concerned with the interaction between an axisymmetrically loaded circular plate buried in a multi-layered poroelastic half-space by employing an energy method. The assumed deflected shape is in the form of a set of undetermined constants. The total potential energy functional consists of the strain energy of multi-layered media, the strain energy of the circular plate and the potential energy of the applied loads. The unknown constants are obtained from a linearly independent algebraic equation system obtained from the minimization of the total potential energy functional. The accuracy of the present scheme is confirmed by comparing with the existing results. Selected numerical results for displacement and bending moment of a plate as well as stresses and pore pressure in a multi-layered poroelastic half-space are presented to portray the influence of plate stiffness, types of loading and poroelastic material properties on the interaction problem.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัญหาการรับแรงร่วมกันระหว่างแผ่นพื้นวงกลม กับตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น ระบบที่พิจารณาประกอบด้วยแผ่นพื้นวงกลมรับแรงกระทำแบบสมมาตรกับรอบแกนชนิด แรงเป็นจุดและชนิดแรงกระจายสม่ำเสมอ โดยแผ่นพื้นนี้จะฝังอยู่ในตัวกลางดังกล่าว ตัวกลางแต่ละชั้นมีความหนาและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุแตกต่างกัน สมการแสดงการทรุดตัวของแผ่นพื้น จะสมมติให้อยู่ในรูปอนุกรมกำลังของตัวแปรรัศมี โดยมีตัวแปรไม่รู้ค่าประกอบอยู่ในสมการการทรุดตัวด้วย พลังงานศักย์รวมของระบบจะประกอบไปด้วยส่วนของแผ่นพื้น ตัวกลางหลายชั้นและส่วนของแรงกระทำ ตัวแปรไม่รู้ค่าสามารถหาได้โดยใช้หลักการของพลังงานศักย์รวมต่ำสุด พฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นคือค่าการทรุดตัว ค่าโมเมนต์ดัด ค่าแรงเฉือน ค่าแรงต้านทานลัพธ์ และค่าแรงดันน้ำที่เกิดขึ้น สามารถทราบได้โดยการแทนค่าตัวแปรไม่รู้ค่ากลับเข้าไปในสมการแสดงการทรุดตัว ของแผ่นพื้นที่ถูกสมมติขึ้น เมื่อนำผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาในอดีต พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน นอกจากนั้นยังได้นำเสนออิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นวงกลม เช่น ความแข็งของแผ่นพื้น ชนิดของแรงกระทำ ระยะความลึกที่แผ่นพื้นฝังอยู่ในตัวกลาง การทรุดตัวเมื่อตัวกลางวางอยู่บนชั้นหินแข็งen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Paroelasticityen
dc.subject: Elastic plates and shellsen
dc.title: Interaction between a circular plate and a multi-layered poroelastic half-spaceen
dc.title.alternative: การรับแรงร่วมกันระหว่างแผ่นพื้นวงกลมกับตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfcetsj@eng.chula.ac.th, Teerapong.S@Chula.ac.th-