https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10946
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Puntharik Ruchirabha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743322256 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Twelve new plaunotol analogues were synthesized from comercially available geraniol which were separated in two pathways according to their structures. 2, 6-Dimethyl-2, 6-octadien-1, 8-diol (4) has been synthesized by selenium dioxide hydroxylation as the key step. The synthesis of another new compounds composed of alkylation of malonateesters with geranyl chloride in the presence of base then second alkylation was carried out with halo-esters. The alkylation products were decarboxylated with neutral condition and reduced with lithium aluminium hydride to obtain corresponding alcohols. These compounds have been tested for their biological activity using cAMP phosphodiesterase. Some of these compounds showed modest inhibition of cAMP. Only four new compounds had enough activity to be able to determine their IC50 values. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สังเคราะห์สารเลียนแบบเปลาโนทอลชนิดใหม่ 12 ชนิด โดยเริ่มต้นจากเจอรานิออล โดยมีขั้นตอนแบ่งตามโครงสร้างของสารได้ 2 แนวทาง การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 2, 6-Dimethyl-2, 6-octadien-1, 8-diol (4) มีขั้นตอนที่สำคัญคือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชัน โดยใช้ selenium dioxide การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ตัวอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วย ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันของมาโลเนตเอสเทอร์ด้วยเจอรานิลคอลไรด์ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันครั้งที่สองกับสารประกอบฮาโล-เอสเทอร์นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันในสภาวะที่เป็นกลาง และรีดิวซ์ด้วยลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ได้สารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ นำสารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้ cAMP phosphodiesterase สารประกอบบางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง cAMP phosphodiesterase ปานกลาง มีสารประกอบชนิดใหม่เพียง 4 ชนิดที่สามารถหาค่า IC50 ได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Plaunotol | en |
dc.subject | Geraniol | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of Plaunotol analogues from Geraniol | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารเลียนแบบเปลาโนทอลจากเจอรานิออล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | nnattaya@chula.ac.th | - |