https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10990
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaum Malila | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Panu Jearamangkang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nampol Wimolpitayarat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743331832 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In implementing a telecommunication project, if there is no proper project management both in term of planning and control, it can be resulted in project failure. For instance, the project is delayed from schedule; its costs is higher than the estimated budget; its outcome is different from the initially identified specification; and the project quality is below standard. This thesis studies the application of the PRINCE2 techniques in relocating mobile service center of a selected company. The research began with the investigation of the typical project execution processes of the selected company to determine the areas where was applicable with the PRINCE2 technique. Next was to study the processes, components and techniques of PRINCE2 methodology was applied to the case study project. The case study project was divided into three consecutive phases. The start-up phase was to collect basic information related to the project and setup a project management team. The Planning Phase emphasized on the project planning, creating some tools for controlling the project, and organizing basic information to be compared with the work completed during the process. Finally, the implementation phase was to control the project according to plan. According to the study, the guidelines for the application of PRINCE2 techniques in managing the telecommunication project were indentified. Moreover, the implementation of PRINCE2 techniques was resulted in improvement on effectiveness of both project planning and project controlling. Certain limitations of the application of PRINCE2 techniques were also identified. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการดำเนินงานโครงการทางด้านโทรคมนาคม หากมีการบริหารโครงการอย่างไม่เหมาะสม ทั้งในแง่ของการวางแผนโครงการและการควบคุมการดำเนินงานของโครงการ จะก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหาย อาทิเช่น โครงการเสร็จล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด ค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่างบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้ ผลลัพธ์ของโครงการผิดจากคุณสมบัติที่ระบุไว้และคุณภาพของโครงการต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของ PRINCE2 ในการบริหารโครงการเกี่ยวกับการติดตั้งชุมสายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในบริษัทตัวอย่าง การวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาขั้นตอนปัจจุบันในการดำเนินการโครงการโดยทั่วๆ ไปในบริษัท เพื่อเตรียมการประยุกต์เทคนิคของ PRINCE2 สำหรับขั้นตอนต่างๆ อันดับต่อมาได้ศึกษากระบวนการ องค์ประกอบและเทคนิคต่างๆ ของ PRINCE2 แล้วจึงได้นำหลักการบริหารโครงการตามอย่างของ PRINCE2 มาใช้ในการบริหารโครงการตัวอย่าง โดยได้แบ่งโครงการออกเป็น 3 ภาคคือ ภาคเริ่มต้น เป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับโครงการ และการแต่งตั้งกลุ่มคนที่จะมาบริหารโครงการ ภาคการวางแผนเน้นการวางแผนโครงการ การออกแบบเครื่องมือที่จะใช้ในการควบคุมการดำเนินการของโครงการ และการรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบในระหว่างที่โครงการได้ดำเนินไป ภาคสุดท้ายคือภาคการลงมือปฏิบัติเป็นการควบคุมให้การดำเนินงานของโครงการให้เป็นไปตามแผนที่สร้างขึ้น จากการศึกษาได้พบแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของ PRINCE2 ในการบริหารโครงการทางด้านโทรคมนาคมและผลจากการประยุกต์ใช้ PRINCE2 พบว่าก่อให้เกิดการปรับปรุงทั้งด้านประสิทธิผลในการวางแผน รวมทั้งประสิทธิผลในการควบคุมโครงการ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พบข้อจำกัดบางประการของการนำเทคนิคของ PRINCE2 มาใช้ด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Project management | en |
dc.subject | Mobile service center | en |
dc.subject | Cellular telephone systems | en |
dc.subject | PRINCE 2 | en |
dc.title | Application of the Prince2 technique in relocating a mobile service center | en |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค Prince2 ในการติดตั้งชุมสายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |