https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10995
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supasorn Wanichvecharungruang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornsak Roupattananon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jintana Pocharoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741756291 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Among heat, sunlight and air, the most effective factor that can accelerate yellowing of trimethylsilylamodimethicone is heat (at 60 ํC). Air exposure is the second most effective parameter in turning such amino-silicone yellow. Among 12 chemicals tested with amodimethicone, it was found that sodium laureth sulfate and propylparaben could most effectively make either amodimethicone or cosmetic formulations containing amodimethicone turn yellow. When yellow amodimethicone was subjected through low pressure fractional distillation, solvent extraction and reverse phase chromatography, 6 distinct yellow fractions were obtained. Spectroscopic identification of the most yellowish fraction gave a hydroxy and carbonyl group. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพคือ อุณหภูมิ แสงแดด และอากาศ ที่มีผลต่อการเหลืองของไตรเมธิลไซลิลอะโมไดเมธิโคน พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ 60 ํC เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่สามารถเร่งอัตราการเหลืองของอะมิโนซิลิโคนดังกล่าวได้ ปัจจัยที่มีผลรองลงมาคือการสัมผัสกับอากาศ ในส่วนของปัจจัยทางเคมีที่มีผลต่อการเหลืองของอะมิโน-ซิลิโคนในสูตรของเครื่องสำอางต่างๆ พบว่า เมื่อใช้โซเดียมลอรีทซัลเฟต และโพรพิลพาราเบนร่วมกับอะมิโน-ซิลิโคนดังกล่าว จะทำให้เกิดการเหลืองอย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อนำอะมิโนซิลิโคนที่เหลืองมาแยกโดยการกลั่นลำดับส่วนที่ความดันต่ำ การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย การทำรีเวอร์เฟสคอลัมน์โครมาโตรกราฟี สามารถแยกสารเหลืองออกมาได้ 6 ส่วน นำส่วนที่เหลืองที่สุดไปหาโครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปีต่างๆ พบว่ามีโครงสร้างเป็นสารประกอบที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซี และคาร์บอนิลเป็นองค์ประกอบ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Amodimethicone | en |
dc.subject | Propylparaben | en |
dc.subject | Sodium laureth sulfate | en |
dc.subject | Silicon | en |
dc.subject | Trimethylsilylamodimethicone | en |
dc.title | Chemical characterization of yellowing phenomena in amino-silicone | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพิสูจน์ลักษณะทางเคมีของปรากฏการณ์เหลืองในอะมิโน-ซิลิโคน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |