Title: Low complexity method for blind source extraction for stationary mixed kurtosis sign signals
Other Titles: วิธีที่ซับซ้อนต่ำสำหรับการแยกสัญญาณเคอร์โทซีสแบบผสมอย่างคงที่โดยไม่รู้แหล่งที่มา
Authors: Krisana Chinnasarn
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Kurtosis
Blind source separation
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation concerns the problem of how to make the extracting algorithm run in real time and how to reduce the computational complexity for the blind source separation. Our approach is to partition the observed signals into several pieces and to extract the partitioned observations with our proposed approximation activation function performing only the "shift-and-add" operation on the VLSI level. No division and exponential multiplication are needed. Moreover, an optimal initial demixing weight for speeding-up the separating time will be presented. The proposed algorithm is tested on the benchmarks available at http://speech.kaist.ac.kr/~jangbal/ch1bss. The experimental results signify that our solution provides a comparable efficiency as those of other approaches but lower in space and time complexity.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการแยกสัญญาณในเวลาจริงที่ใช้ความซับซ้อนในการทำงานต่ำสำหรับการผสมสัญญาณอย่างคงที่และไม่รู้แหล่งที่มา วิธีการที่นำเสนอจะแบ่งสัญญาณผสมที่รับเข้ามาออกเป็นส่วนย่อย และแยกสัญญาณที่แบ่งออกเป็นส่วนย่อยนั้นด้วยฟังก์ชัน การกระตุ้นที่มีความซับซ้อนต่ำโดยใช้เพียงตัวดำเนินการ "shift-and-add" สำหรับการทำงานระดับฮาร์ดแวร์จริง (VLSI level) นอกจากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอวิธีการเลือกค่าเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมของเมตริกซ์ของการแยก วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบกับข้อมูลทดสอบมาตรฐาน ซึ่งจัดเก็บไว้ที่ http://speech.kaist.ac.kr/-jangbal/ch1bss ผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับวิธีการแก้ปัญหาอื่นแต่มีความซับซ้อนต่ำกว่าทั้งด้านการใช้พื้นที่ในหน่วยความจำและเวลาของหน่วยประมวลผลกลาง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11010
ISBN: 9741740565
Type: Thesis