https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11015
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Wasanawichit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sangkhae Yindeetin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741742924 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Let N, R+ and R denote the set of all positive integers, the set of all positive real numbers and the set of all real numbers, respectively. Let (S,+) be a semigroup. If for any element x of S and for any positive integer n, there is an element y of S such that x = ny = y + ... + y (n times), then S is said to be divisible. A semigroup S is called power cancellative if and only if for x,y sigma S and n sigma N, nx = ny implies that x = y. In this research, we find necessary and sufficient conditions for subsemigroups of R+ under usual addition and R+ under usual multiplication to be divisible. We also prove a theorem on commutative power cancellative divisible semigroups. Moreover, we give examples of some noncommutative divisible subsemigroups of M2(R) under usual multiplication. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ให้ N, R+ และ R แทนเซตของจำนวนเต็มบวกทั้งหมด เซตของจำนวนจริงบวกทั้งหมดและเซตของจำนวนจริงทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ให้ (S,+) แทนเซมิกรุป ถ้าสำหรับแต่ละ x S และสำหรับแต่ละจำนวนเต็มบวก n มี y S ซึ่ง x = ny = y+ ... +y (n ครั้ง) แล้ว จะกล่าวว่า S หารลงตัวได้ เราจะกล่าวว่า เซมิกรุป S พาวเวอร์แคนเซลเลทีฟ ก็ต่อเมื่อสำหรับแต่ละ x,y sigma S และ n sigma N ถ้า nx = ny แล้ว x = yในการวิจัยนี้ เราหาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอที่ทำให้เซมิกรุปย่อยของ R+ ภายใต้การบวกปกติ และเซมิกรุปย่อยของ R+ ภายใต้การคูณปกติหารลงตัวได้ เราได้พิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบทเกี่ยวกับเซมิกรุปสลับที่ซึ่งพาวเวอร์แคนเซลเลทีฟและหารลงตัวได้ นอกจากนี้ เราให้ตัวอย่างเซมิกรุปย่อยไม่สลับที่บางชนิดซึ่งหารลงตัวได้ ของ M2(R) ภายใต้การคูณปกติ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Groups of divisibility | en |
dc.subject | Semigroups | en |
dc.title | Divisible commutative semigroups | en |
dc.title.alternative | เซมิกกรุปสลับที่ซึ่งหารลงตัวได้ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | amorn.wa@chula.ac.th | - |