Title: Predictors of adolescent premarital sexual attitude : the influence of psychosocial and sociocultural factors
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานของวัยรุ่น
Authors: Pensri Tasnavites
Advisors: Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Premarital sex
Adolescence
Attitude (Psychology)
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To examine multiple influences on middle adolescent sexuality, focusing on premarital sexual attitudes because of their influence on sexual behavior. The questionnaire survey was conducted on eight public schools, four high schools and four vocational schools. One of each type of schools will be purposively selected from each province. Four provinces were purposively sampled as representatives of four regions, i.e., Chiang Mai for the North, Khon Kaen for the Northeast and Songkhla for the South of Thailand. The total sample size was 1,623 with 610 were male and 1,013 were female students. When grouping by types of schools, 794 students were from high school while 829 were from vocational schools. Multiple regression analysis was conducted to predict the influences of independent variables both individual psychosocial factors and socio-cultural factors to premarital sexual attitudes. Individual psychosocial variables were measured by self-esteem and sexual intercourse experience, and socio-cultural variables were measured by teen-parent relationship, teen-parent communication about sexual matters, peer relationship, communication with peer, perceived sexual behaviors of friend, and gender role expectation and other background variables such as region, gender, parent educational level were also included. Twelve out of seventeen factors demonstrated significant influence on adolescent premarital sexual attitude with R2 of 0.41.5 (p>0.001). While seven of twelve predictors, 1) Gender role expectation, 2) Peer communication related to sexual matters, 3) Sexual intercourse experiences, 4) Adolescent male, 5) Adolescent, who had steady boy/girl friend in the past year, and 6) Adolescent in the Northeast 7) Adolescent in the Central were positively related to premarital sexual attitude and had negative value toward responsible pre-marital sexual activity except for peer communication about sexual matters and adolescent living in the central. Other variables as teen-parent relationship, peer relationship, and adolescent in difference type of school system while negatively explained adolescent premarital sexual attitude were positively associated with responsible sexual activity. The result presented the gender role expectation as the strongest predictor. In conclusion, both the psychosocial and sociocultural factors were found to significantly explain the premarital sexual attitude.
Other Abstract: วัดระดับทัศนคติการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานของวัยรุ่นตอนกลาง และค้นหาตัวแปรที่มีต่อทัศนคติดังกล่าว ศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (ม.4-ม.6) และนักเรียนอาชีวะศึกษา (ปวช.1-ปวช.3) ทั่วประเทศรวม 8 แห่ง จากมัธยมศึกษา 4 แห่งและอาชีวะศึกษา 4 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คัดเลือกจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและอาชีวะศึกษาอย่างละแห่ง จากจังหวัดที่เป็นตัวแทนภาคแต่ละภาค ประกอบด้วย ภาคเหนือ ได้แก่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ภาคใต้ ได้แก่ จังหวัดสงขลา ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ได้แก่ จังหวัดขอนแก่น และภาคกลาง ได้แก่ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสอบถามรวมทั้งสิ้น 1,623 คน เป็นชาย 610 และหญิง 1,013 คน หากจัดตามกลุ่มสถาบันศึกษาพบว่ามากจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 794 คน และจากโรงเรียนอาชีวะศึกษา 829 คน การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม เพื่อทำนายถึงอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานของวัยรุ่น โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ตัวแปรอิสระบุคคลได้แก่ self-esteem และประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ตัวแปรด้านสังคมที่ศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่ลูก การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่ลูก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน การรับรู้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในเรื่องการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของเพื่อน การรับรู้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างกับการยอมรับ การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานของท้องถิ่นที่อยู่ และข้อมูลพื้นฐาน เช่น เพศ ระดับการศึกษาของพ่อแม่ ท้องถิ่นที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างอาศัยอยู่ ตัวแปร 12 ตัวจาก 17 ตัวแปรที่นำเข้าวิเคราะห์ในสมการถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ก่อนแต่งงานโดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ 41.5% (R2 = 0.415; p<0.001) ตัวแปร 7 ตัวใน 12 ตัว มีทิศทางแปรผันตามกัน กล่าวคือเมื่อระดับตัวแปรอิสระเพิ่มขึ้น ระดับทัศนคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานเพิ่มขึ้น ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธุ์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ความเชื่อของวัยรุ่นต่อการยอมรับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของชุมชน (gender role expectation) เพศชาย การสื่อสารระหว่างเพื่อน วัยรุ่นที่มีแฟน วัยรุ่นที่อยู่ภาคกลางและตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ กล่าวคือตัวแปรดังกล่าวมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน แต่มีผลเชิงลบต่อความรับผิดชอบต่อพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่กับวัยรุ่น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน วัยรุ่นในกลุ่มมัธยมศึกษา มีทิศทางผกผันกับทัศนคติต่อการเป็นเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน กล่าวคือ ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน แต่มีผลเชิงบวกต่อความรับผิดชอบต่อพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเชื่อของวัยรุ่นต่อการยอมรับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของชุมชน (gender role expectation) มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อ ทัศนคติของวัยรุ่นในเรื่องดังกล่าว กล่าวโดยสรุปปัจจัยส่วนตัวชองกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมถึงปัจจัยทางสังคมมีผลต่อทัศนคติของวัยรุ่นต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11024
ISBN: 9741735006
Type: Thesis