https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11108
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirawut Klinbunga | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sureerat Tang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741713118 | - |
dc.description | Thesis Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Three genomic libraries were constructed for microsatellite isolation in the tropical abalone Haliotis asinina. The first genomic library was constructed from DNA fragments obtained from AluI digestion. The second library was from vortexed and sonicated genomic DNA. The third library was from mixed-enzyme (Alu I, Rsa I and Hinc II) digested genomic DNA. After screening with (GT)15-, it was found that the third library gave the highest percentage of positive clones (1.46%) whereas the first and the second libraries gave 0.2% and 0.43% of positive clones, respectively. Dot blot hybridization suggested that (GT)n -repeats were more abundant than (CT)n repeats. Nucleotide sequencing of positive clones revealed that perfect, imperfect and compound microsatellites were found in the same proportion. From 33 microsatellite loci, 10 pairs of specific primers were designed for microsatellie amplification. Preliminary analysis of polymophism of 10 loci (Has1-10) showed that numbers of alleles ranged from 3-26 alleles and observed heterozygosity were 0.27-0.85. Genotypes from these microsatellite were associated randomly (p > 0.0031). All pairs of primers could not be used for cross-amplification in other tropical abalone species, H. ovina and H. varia. Sensitivity of PCR using 32P labeled primer indicated that genotyping of 2 week-old (spat) samples can be detected and only 50 pg of DNA is enough for detection.Three microsatellite loci, Has2, Has3 and Has8 were used for examination of genetic variation in natural and hatchery stocks of H. asinina. Three natural samples were collected from the Andaman Sea (Talibong Island) and the Gulf of Thailand (Samet Island and Cambodia). Hatchery samples were brought from 3 hatcheries where broodstocks originated from Samet Island, Cambodia and Philippines respectively. The effective number of alleles (ne) and observed heterozygosity (hobs) indicated that natural samples from the Gulf of Thailand (Semet: ne = 5.73, hobs = 0.78; Cambodia: ne = 7.65, hobs = 0.62) have higher genetic variation than that of the Andaman sea (Talibong: ne = 5.10, hobs = 0.58) and hatchery populations from Samet (ne = 6.16, hobs = 0.82) and Cambodia (ne = 6.63, hobs = 0.79) still have high genetic variation. Gene frequencies of each population conform to Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium (p > 0.0027) except natural population from Cambodia (at Has2 loci (p < 0.0001) and Has3 loci (P < 0.0001)) and the Philippines samples (at Has8 locus (p < 0.0001)). Analysis of geographic heterogeneity suggested that samples within the Gulf of Thailand did not showed significant heterogeneity to one another (p > 0.0027) but significant heterogeneity was observed between the Gulf of Thailand, the Andaman Sea and hatchery stock from Philippines (p < 0.0027). Phylogenetic reconstruction using the Neighbor-joining approach divided the 6 geographic samples to three different gene pools constituting of the Gulf of Thailand (A), the Andaman Sea (B) and the Philippines (C). | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สร้างห้องสมุดยีน 3 แบบ เพื่อค้นหาไมโครแซเทลไลต์ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina ห้องสมุดแรกได้จากการตัดดีเอ็นเอของหอยเป๋าฮื้อด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ AluI ห้องสมุดยีนแบบที่สองได้จากการทำดีเอ็นเอของหอยให้ขาดด้วยการ vortex และ sonication ห้องสมุดยีนแบบที่สามได้จากการตัดดีเอ็นเอของหอย โดยใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะรวมกันสามชนิดคือ Alu I, Rsa I และ Hinc II เมื่อตรวจหาไมโครแซเทลไลต์ด้วยตัวตรวจสอบ (GT)15 พบว่าห้องสมุดยีนแบบที่สามให้โคลนที่ให้ผลบวกมากที่สุด (1.46%) ขณะที่ห้องสมุดยีนแบบแรก และแบบที่สองให้โคลนที่ให้ผลบวก 0.2% และ 0.43% ตามลำดับ จากการทำ dot blot hybridization พบว่าหอยเป๋าฮื้อมีไมโครแซเทลไลต์ชนิด (GT)n มากกว่าไมโครแซเทลไลต์ชนิด (CT)n เมื่อนำโคลนที่ให้ผลบวกมาหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบว่า มีไมโครแซเทลไลต์ชนิด perfect, imperfect และ compound ในอัตราส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณไมโครแซเทลไลต์ 33 ตำแหน่ง สามารถนำมาออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ได้ 10 คู่ เมื่อทดสอบความหลากหลายของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ทั้ง 10 ตำแหน่ง (Has1-10) จำนวนอัลลีลที่พบอยู่ในช่วง 3-26 อัลลีล และค่าเฮทเทอโรไซโกซิตี้ที่พบ (observed heterozygosity) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.27-0.85 ยีโนไทป์ของทั้ง 10 ตำแหน่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกันอย่างสุ่ม (p > 0.0031) นอกจากนี้พบว่าไพร์เมอร์ทั้ง 10 คู่นี้ไม่สามารถใช้เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นในหอยเป๋าฮื้อ H. ovina และ H. varia ความไวในการตรวจสอบจีโนไทป์ของหอยโดยวิธีพีซีอาร์ โดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารรังสี 32P พบว่าสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบตัวอย่างหอยที่มีอายุ 2 สัปดาห์ได้ และปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเพียง 50 พิโคกรัม สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบจีโนไทป์ของตัวอย่างหอยได้ ในการศึกษาความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรหอยเป๋าฮื้อ H. asinina 6 แหล่ง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นจากธรรมชาติ 3 แหล่งคือ หอยจากทะเลอันดามันซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างจากบริเวณเกาะตะลิบง จังหวัดตรัง หอยจากอ่าวไทยซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างจากบริเวณเกาะเสม็ดจังหวัดระยอง และจากประเทศกัมพูชา และตัวอย่างหอยจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยง 3 แห่ง ซึ่งมีพ่อแม่พันธุ์มาจากบริเวณเกาะเสม็ดจังหวัดระยอง จากประเทศกัมพูชา และจากประเทศฟิลิปปินส์โดยใช้ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่พัฒนาได้ 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ Has2, Has3 และ Has8 ค่าเฉลี่ยของ effective number of alleles (ne) และเฮทเทอโรไซโกซิติ้ (hobs) ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ตัวอย่างหอยธรรมชาติจากอ่าวไทย (เสม็ด ne = 5.73, hobs= 0.78; กัมพูชา ne = 7.65, hobs = 0.62) มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่สูงกว่าหอยจากทะเลอันดามัน(ตะลิบง ne = 5.10, hobs= 0.58) ตัวอย่างหอยจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงเกาะเสม็ด (ne = 6.16, hobs= 0.82) และกัมพูชา (ne = 6.33, hobs= 0.79) ยังคงมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูง ความถี่ของอัลลีลของกลุ่มประชากรทุกกลุ่มเป็นไปตามกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg (p > 0.0027) ยกเว้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างธรรมชาติจากประเทศกัมพูชา (ที่ตำแหน่ง Has2 (p < 0.0001) และ Has3 (p < 0.0001)) และตัวอย่างจากประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ (ที่ตำแหน่ง Has8 (p < 0.001)) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อดูโครงสร้างประชากรพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างหอยจากอ่าวไทยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p> 0.0027) แต่กลุ่มตัวอย่างหอยจากอ่าวไทย ทะเลอันดามัน และจากฟิลิปปินส์มีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p> 0.0027) เมื่อศึกษา geographic heterogeneity และนำมาแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมในเชิงแผนภูมิ โดยใช้วิธีของ Neighbor-joining สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มหอยเป๋าฮื้อ H.asinina ในการศึกษานี้ได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่ม (A) จากอ่าวไทย กลุ่ม (B) จากทะเลอันดามัน และกลุ่ม (C) จากประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Genetic markers | en |
dc.subject | Microsatellites (Genetics) | en |
dc.subject | Abalones | en |
dc.title | Development of microsatellite markers in tropical abalone Haliotis asinina | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมชนิดไมโครแซเทลไลต์ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อเขตร้อน Haliotis asinina | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sirawut@biotec.or.th | - |