https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11131
Title: | Renal nitric oxide synthase and nitric oxide production in renal ischemic reperfusion : effects of angiotensin system |
Other Titles: | ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสที่ไต และการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในภาวะที่ไตขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงชั่วคราว : ผลของระบบแองจิโอเทนซิน |
Authors: | Yuyen Seujange |
Advisors: | Somchit Eiam-Ong Pansiri Phansuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Somchit.E@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Nitric-oxide synthase Angiotensin II |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was conducted to investigate renal nitric oxide synthase (NOS) protein expression and nitric oxide (NO) production in unilateral renal ischemic reperfusion (IR) as well as the role of angiotensin system. The male Wistar rats were divided into two main groups; sham operation (S) and IR (30-minute occlusion). In IR groups, the animals were further divided into 3 subgroups treated with: 1) water, 2) angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI; Enalapril(R); 200 mg/L), and 3) angiotensin II receptor type 1 antagonist (ARA; Losartan(R); 500 mg/L). The treatment was performed one day before the operation (S or IR) and continuously for 1 day or 7 days after the operation. On each experimental due date, 24-hr urine and blood samples were collected. The serum were stored at -80 ํC until use for NO production (nitrite), electrolytes, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine (Cr), and Cr clearance (CCr). The kidneys were removed and fixed for eNOS protein expression and histological study. In addition, the regional renal blood flow (rBF) was measured before, during and after ischemia as well as before sacrificed by a laser doppler flowmeter. By immunohistochemistry, the expression of renal eNOS protein showed more staining in glomerulus as well as in renal tubular epithelial cells in cortex than in medulla. One day after IR caused a marked decrease of eNOS protein expression, especially in cortex. The treatements with ACEI or ARA could ameliorate the loss of renal eNOS protein expression caused by IR in 1-day group. However, this alteration was less observed in 7-day duration after IR, while only the ACEI-treated rats, for 7 days after IR, reduced the expression. One day after IR, serum nitrite concentration was significantly increased (p < 0.01). The treatment with ACEI could normalize the heightened nitrite level induced by IR to be that of sham animal. The ARA-treated rats had a greater extent less concentration. However, 7 days after IR, serum nitrite concentration in all groups was comparable and not significant different from 1-day sham animals. The kidney exposed to IR showed mild to moderate dilatation of cortical tubule with few cast formation and mild brush border membrane loss in 1-day post IR group. The treatment with ACEI or ARA could attenuate structural damages. All 7-day groups studied showed normal structure of renal tissue. During left renal artery occlusion, the rBF decreased by 80 to 85% (p < 0.001) and restored to be 50% and 75 to 80% of baseline levels at 5[superscript th] and 10[superscript th] minute after release, respectively. The values of rBF were completely returned to baseline in either 1-day or 7-day post IR groups. No significant changes of rBF were observed in the right (non-ischemic) kidney. Neither ACEI nor ARA influenced on rBF of both. The fractional excretion (FE) of sodium (FE[subscript Na]+) was markedly diminished (p < 0.001) in 1 day after IR. Only ARA treatment could restore the value to be near that of the sham animals. However, after 7 days of IR, these FE values in all groups were comparable. In addition, both 1-day and 7-day post IR groups demonstrated similar levels of serum Na+, K+, Cl- as well as BUN, Cr, and CCr. These values are in normal range. The present data are the first evidence of IR model in that the angiotensin system plays a crucial role in regulation of renal eNOS protein expression, NO production as well as electrolyes excretion. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสที่ไตและการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ ในภาวะที่ไตขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงชั่วคราว ข้างเดียว รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทของระบบแองจิโอเทนซินต่อภาวะดังกล่าว โดยทำการทดลองในหนูแรทพันธุ์วิสต้าซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ กลุ่ม sham (S) และกลุ่มที่ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะการขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงชั่วคราวที่ไตข้างซ้าย โดยการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงไตเป็นเวลา 30 นาที (IR) ซึ่งกลุ่มนี้จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นอีก 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ 1) ได้รับน้ำดื่มเพียงอย่างเดียว (IR) 2) ได้รับน้ำดื่มผสม angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI; Enalapril(R); 200 mg/L) และ 3) ได้รับน้ำดื่มผสม angiotensin II receptor type 1 antagonist (ARA; Losartan(R); 500 mg/L) สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับสารดังกล่าว 1 วันก่อนการผ่าตัดทำ S หรือ IR และรับต่อไปอีกเป็นเวลา 1 วันหรือ 7 วันตามกลุ่มการทดลอง เมื่อครบกำหนดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและเลือดเพื่อตรวจวัดระดับไนไตรท์ อิเลคโตรไลต์ BUN ครีเอตินีน (Cr) รวมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อไตเพื่อตรวจวัดเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธส (endothelial nitric oxide synthase) โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry และตรวจวัดระดับการทำลายเนื้อไต ด้วยวิธี Periodic Acid-Shift reaction (PAS) และ Masson's trichrome technique ทำการวัดปริมาณเลือดที่มาเลี้ยงไต (rBF) โดยใช้ laser doppler flowmeter ณ เวลาก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงไต ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อครบกำหนดการทดลอง 1 วัน ในกลุ่ม IR จะมีระดับเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสที่เยื่อบุหลอดไต (epithelium) และโกลเมอรูลัสลดลงอย่างมาก เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม S แต่เมื่อได้รับ ACEI หรือ ARA ร่วมด้วย ระดับเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสจะเพิ่มขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม S ส่วนกลุ่ม 7 วันหลังทำ IR พบว่าระดับของเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม S แต่เมื่อได้รับ ACEI จะมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในกลุ่ม IR 1 วัน จะมีระดับซีรั่มไนไตรท์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.01) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม S แต่เมื่อได้รับ ACEI ค่าไนไตรท์จะใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม S แต่ถ้าได้รับ ARA จะมีระดับต่ำที่สุด ระดับไนไตรท์จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม S หลังจากทำ IR แล้ว 7 วัน ส่วนระดับการทำลายเนื้อไตในกลุ่ม IR 1 วัน พบว่ามีการขยายกว้าง หลุดลอก และอุดตันของหลอดไตที่บริเวณ cortex ในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง ซึ่ง ACEI หรือ ARA สามารถลดระดับการทำลายดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่ม 7 วันนั้นไม่พบการทำลายเนื้อไต เมื่อทำการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงไตข้างซ้าย ค่า rBF ลดลงร้อยละ 80 ถึง 85 (p < 0.001) ซึ่งจะมีค่ากลับมาที่ระดับร้อยละ 50 ณ นาทีที่ 5 และร้อยละ 75 ถึง 80 ณ นาทีที่ 10 หลังการอุดกั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระดับก่อนการอุดกั้น โดยค่าดังกล่าวจะกลับสู่ระดับร้อยละ 100 หลังทำ IR 1 วันและ 7 วัน ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ rBF ในไตอีกข้าง และการให้ ACEI หรือ ARA ก็ไม่มีผลต่อค่าดังกล่าวของทั้ง 2 ไต ส่วนค่าสัดส่วนการขับทิ้ง (fractional excretion) ของโซเดียม (FE[subscript Na]+) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่ม IR 1 วัน มีเพียงกลุ่มที่ได้รับ ARA เท่านั้นที่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม S พบว่า FE ของอิเลคโตรไลต์ในทุกกลุ่มมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อครบการทดลอง 7 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าค่าโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม คลอไรด์ ในซีรั่ม รวมทั้งค่า BUN, Cr และ CCr มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยซึ่งไม่มีผลทางสถิติในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง โดยค่าดังกล่าวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แสดงข้อมูลเป็นครั้งแรก ที่เกี่ยวกับภาวะไตขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงชั่วคราวข้างเดียวว่า ระบบแองจิโอเทนซินมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อการควบคุมระดับของไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสโปรตีนที่ไต และการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ รวมทั้งการขับทิ้งของอิเลคโตรไลต์ในภาวะดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11131 |
ISBN: | 9741715366 |
Type: | Thesis |