https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11158
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wichit Sritrakool | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khattiya Chalapat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741728921 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To study the ground-state electronic structures of N-electron quantum dots. Calculations based on the spin-density-functional theory have been performed in real space within the local spin-density approximation. The recently proposed analytic representation of the exchange-correlation energy functional of Attaccalite et al was used instead of the most used form of Tanatar and Cepeley. The effect of the confining potential and the electron-electron interaction on the electronic structures were examined. For Harmonic confinement, the addition energy spectra obtained shows a clear shell structure as a function of N corresponding to the unusually large peaks at N = 2, 6, 12, and the smaller peaks at N = 4, and 9. The geometry deformation of a circular quantum dot was studied by varying the geometry parameter of anisotropic parabolic confining potential. The calculated results show that there still exists the shell structure corresponding to N = 2, 6 and 12 for the slightly deformed circular quantum dot. Shell-filling and spin configuration are found to determined mostly by Hund's rule. These findings are in very good agreement with previously observed experimental result. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาโครงสร้างสถานะของควอนตัมดอทโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น ภายใต้การประมาณแบบความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนเฉพาะที่ ในที่นี้เราใช้สูตรเชิงวิเคราะห์ของฟังก์ชันนัลพลังงานการแลกเปลี่ยน และสหสัมพันธ์ใหม่ของแอกคาตาไลท์ และผู้ร่วมวิจัยแทนฟังก์ชันนัลเดิมของทานาตะและเซเพอร์ลี นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของศักย์ภายนอก และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนภายในควอนตัมดอทด้วย จากผลการคำนวณสำหรับศักย์แบบฮาร์โมนิก พบว่าพลังงานการเพิ่มอิเล็กตรอนจะมีค่าสูงมากเมื่ออิเล็กตรอนมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 2, 6 และ 12 ตัว และจะมีค่าค่อนข้างมากเมื่ออิเล็กตรอนมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 4 และ 9 ตัว และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมมาตรของควอนตัมดอทกับโครงสร้างสถานะ เราได้คำนวณโดยใช้ศักย์ภายนอกแบบพาราโบลิก จากผลการคำนวณพบว่า ค่าพลังงานการเพิ่มอิเล็กตรอนมีค่าต่อเนื่องมากขึ้นเมื่อศักย์ภายนอกมีสมมาตรน้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่ศักย์ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเล็กน้อย ค่าพลังงานดังกล่าวยังคงมีค่าค่อนข้างมากเมื่ออิเล็กตรอนมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 2, 6 และ 12 ตัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เราสามารถอธิบายการจัดเรียงอิเล็กตรอนสปินด้วยกฎของฮุนได้เช่นเดียวกับอะตอม ผลการคำนวณที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองเป็นอย่างดี | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Quantum dots | en |
dc.subject | Density functionals | en |
dc.title | Application of density functional theory for a circular quantum dot | en |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นสำหรับควอนตัมดอทแบบวงกลม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | wichit.s@chula.ac.th | - |