Title: การนำเสนอภาพพระสงฆ์ในภาพยนตร์ไทย
Other Titles: Portrayals of Buddhist monks in Thai films
Authors: ศรอนงค์ สุขยิ่ง, 2523-
Advisors: โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Subjects: สงฆ์
สัญศาสตร์
ภาพยนตร์ไทย
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ไทย อันเกิดจากการประกอบสร้างผ่านองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในภาพยนตร์โดยผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกตัวอย่างภาพยนตร์ที่ออกฉายในปี พ.ศ. 2522-2546 จำนวน 10 เรื่อง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพของพระสงฆ์ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์บทบาทของพระสงฆ์ในภาพยนตร์เปรียบเทียบหน้าที่ของพระสงฆ์ตามพระธรรมวินัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพของพระสงฆ์แบ่งเป็น 9 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่ช่วยเหลือและเป็นที่พึ่งให้ฆราวาส 2. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่สงบสำรวม 3. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่ไม่สงบสำรวม 4. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่เคร่งเครียดและวิตกกังวล 5. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่เป็นผู้นำชุมชน 6. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่เป็นผู้ปกครองดูแลฆราวาส 7. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่มีบุญบารมี 8. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่สร้างความเดือดร้อน 9. ภาพของพระสงฆ์ที่มีวิชาไสยศาสตร์ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์บทบาทของพระสงฆ์ในภาพยนตร์เปรียบเทียบกับหน้าที่ของพระสงฆ์ตามพระธรรมวินัยพบว่า บทบาทของพระสงฆ์ในภาพยนตร์ไทยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. บทบาทในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสังคม 2. บทบาทในการสงเคราะห์ประชาชน 3. บทบาทในการช่วยเหลือราชการ ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วไม่สอดคล้องกับหน้าที่ตามพระธรรมวินัย แต่สอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมในภาพยนตร์
Other Abstract: The study aims to analyse the portrayals of Buddhist monks which appear in Thai films constructed by the compositions in the films made by the film's producer. The researcher has chosen the films launched from the year 1979-2003 as the sample group totaling 10 films in amount in order to analyze the portrayals of monks and their roles in the films, and then compares with the functions of real monks under the Buddhist laws. The result show that the portrayals of Buddhist monks can be divided into 9 types namely: 1) the portrayal of monks who give help to households and thus being depended on by them ; 2) the portrayal of monks who are calm and gentle ; 3) the portrayal of monks who are neither calm nor gentle ; 4) the portrayal of monks who are worried and anxious ; 5) the portrayal of monks who are leaders of the communities ; 6) the portrayal of monks who govern the households ; 7) the portrayal of monks who have virtue and the great merit ; 8) the portrayal of monks who caused trouble to the society ; 9)the portrayal of monks who have black magic. When comparing the roles of monks in Thai films with the function of real monks under the Buddhist laws, the result shows that it can be divided into 3 types namely ;1) the role of developing the society ; 2) the role of contributing to the people ; 3) the role of cooperating with the government service which is mostly not in line with the Buddhist laws but in agreement with social context.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1117
ISBN: 9745312894
Type: Thesis