https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11234
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wongpathom Kamonrat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Premruethai Supungul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746397362 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Three microsatellite loci, CUPmo18, Di25, and Di27, were used to study on population genetics of the black tiger prawn (Penaeus monodon) by using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). Genetic variation were examined in 5 geographic samples, three from the Andaman Sea (Satun, Trang, and Phang-nga) and two from the Gulf of Thailand (Chumphon and Trad). All microsatellite loci were shown to be highly polymorphic with number of alleles at each locus of 37, 34, and 32 alleles respectively. Population analyses based on 3 loci revealed heterozygosities between 0.66-0.80 and average alleles per locus were 22.23-26.33. The effective number of alleles suggested that Chumphon (17.57) has highest genetic variation followed by Trang (16.97), Trad (15.15), Satun (14.3) and Phang-hga (14.18) respectively. Gene frequencies of each population did not conform Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium due to significant excesses of homozygotes in all samples. However, segregation analysis of three loci using 20 progeny from a representative full-sib family revealed Mendelion segregation nature of these microsatellites. Significant difference in allele frequency distributions were found for the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand populations at the CUPmol18 and Di25 loci. At those loci, the two populations from the Gulf fo Thailand were also genetically distinct. Population structures of P.monodon were assessed using the hierarchical F-statistics. The average theta value among 5 samples across the three loci was 0.009 (95% CI : 0.0011 to 0.0175) suggested low level of population subdivision in Thai P.monodon. Nevertheless, the analysis of geographic heterogeneity and phylogenetic reconstruction using the Neighbor-joining approach divided 5 geographic P.monodon samples to three different gene pools constituting of Satun, Trang, Phang-nga (A), Chumphon (B) and Trad (C) | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรกุ้งกุลาดำจากธรรมชาติ 5 แหล่งของประเทศไทย เก็บตัวอย่างกุ้งจากทะเลอันดามัน 3 แหล่ง คือ จังหวัดสตูล ตรัง และพังงา และจากอ่าวไทย 2 แหล่ง คือ จังหวัดชุมพร และตราด โดยตรวจสอบไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ (microsatellite DNA) ซึ่งอาศัยขบวนการลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรส (polymerase chain reaction) พบว่าทุกตำแหน่งของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ (CUPmo18, Di25, และ Di27) มีความหลากหลายสูง และให้ค่าจำนวนอัลลีล (allele) ต่อตำแหน่ง คือ 37, 34 และ 32 อัลลีล ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาประชากร 5 กลุ่ม โดยใช้ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ 3 ตำแหน่งนี้ให้ค่า เฮเทอโรโซโกซิตี้ (heterozygosity) ในช่วง 0.66 ถึง 0.80 และให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนอัลลีลในแต่ละตำแหน่งอยู่ในช่วง 22.23-26.33 ค่า effective number of alleles ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มประชากรจากจังหวัดชุมพร (17.57) มีความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมสูงกว่าตรัง (16.97) ตราด (15.15) สตูล (14.3) และพังงา (14.18) ตามลำดับ ความถี่ของอัลลีลของกลุ่มประชากรไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg เนื่องจากในทุกกลุ่มประชากรมีจำนวนของโฮโมไซโกต (homozygote) มาก อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อศึกษาการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรม พบว่าไมโครแซเทลไลต์ทั้ง 3 ตำแหน่งมีการถ่ายทอดอัลลีลตามกฎของเมนเดล เมื่อตรวจสอบโดยใช้ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง CUPmo18 และ Di25 พบการกระจายตัวของความถี่ของอัลลีลของกลุ่มประชากร จากทะเลอันดามันแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับ กลุ่มประชากรจากอ่าวไทย และที่ตำแหน่งทั้ง 2 นี้ยังให้ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายในกลุ่มประชากรจากอ่าวไทย คือ กุ้งจากจังหวัดชุมพรและจังหวัดตราด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อดูโครงสร้างประชากรพบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความแตกต่างของยีนในกลุ่มประชากรทั้งหมด (theta) มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.009 (95% Cl = 0.0011, 0.0175) แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อศึกษา geographic heterogeneity และนำมาแสดงความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงแผนภูมิ โดยใช้วิธีของ Neighboor-joining สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มกุ้งกุลาดำของไทยออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 สตูล ตรัง และพังงา กลุ่มที่ 2 ชุมพร และกลุ่มสุดท้ายคือ ตราด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.subject | Microsatellites (Genetics) | en |
dc.subject | Genetic markers | en |
dc.title | Genetic variation and population structure of the black tiger prawn penaeus monodon in Thailand determined by microsatellite markers | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ในประเทศไทยโดยตัวตรวจสองชนิด ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | anchalee.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |