https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11302
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somying Tumwasorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nibondh Udomsantisuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chudaachhara Unhasuta | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743320075 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To find the association of gvrA gene mutation with ciprofloxacin resistance in M. tuberculosis, 21 clinical isolates of ofloxacin-resistant M.tuberculosis, determined by absolute concentration method, and 20 ciprofloxacin-susceptible clinical isolates were also included in this study. Resistant clinical isolates selected on media containing ciprofloxacin were tested for ciprofloxacin and ofloxacin susceptibility testing by radiometric method (BACTEC). The results compared well with the absolute concentration method as all isolates were resistant to ciprofloxacin. For the genetic information, gyrA gene of each isolate was amplified and was determined mutation by DNA sequencing and heteroduplex formation analysis. DNA sequencing could detect the gyrA mutation in 18 isolates; Asp Asn (n=6), Asp Ala (n=7), Asp Gly (n=4), Asp Tyr (n=1) and the 3 isolates lacked mutation. No mutation was found in 20 ciprofloxacin-susceptible clinical isolates. Evaluation of polymerase chain reaction-heteroduplex formation (PCR-HDF) analysis for rapid susceptibility testing revealed that this technique could not detect the differentiation between susciptible strain H37Rv and resistant strain. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน gyr A กับการดื้อยา ciprofloxacin ในเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis ได้นำเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis จำนวน 21 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งทดสอบโดยวิธี absolute concentration แล้วพบว่าเชื้อดื้อต่อยา ofloxacin และเชื้อที่มีความไวรับต่อยา จำนวน 20 สายพันธุ์ มาทำการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin โดยวิธี radiometric method (BACTEC) พบว่าเชื้อที่ดื้อยาทั้ง 21 สายพันธุ์ ดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin หลังจากนั้น นำแต่ละสายพันธุ์มาทำการเพิ่มปริมาณ DNA แล้วตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์โดยวิธี DNA sequencing และ heteroduplex formation (HDF) วิธี DNA sequencing สามารถตรวจะพบการกลายพันธุ์คิดเป็น 85.71% โดยพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งเบสที่ 94 โดย 6 สายพันธุ์ เปลี่ยนแปลงจาก กรดอะมิโน Aspartic เป็น Asparagine, 7 สายพันธุ์ เปลี่ยนแปลงจากกรดอะมิโน Aspartic เป็น Alanine, 4 สายพันธุ์ เปลี่ยนแปลงจากกรดอะมิโน Aspartic เป็น Glycine, 1 สายพันธุ์ เปลี่ยนแปลงจากกรดอะมิโน Aspartic เป็น Tyrosine และอีก 14.29% ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ เชื้อที่ไวรับต่อยา 20 สายพันธุ์ ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ ส่วนการประเมินค่าวิธี HDF เพื่อจะใช้เป็นวิธีตรวจสอบที่รวดเร็วสำหรับตรวจหาเชื้อที่มีการกลายพันธุ์นั้นพบว่าวิธีนี้ไม่สามารถบอกความแตกต่างระหว่างเชื้อที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนและเชื้อที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Mutation (Biology) | en |
dc.subject | Genes | en |
dc.subject | Ciprofloxacin | en |
dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | en |
dc.subject | Tuberculosis | en |
dc.title | Genetic characterization of Ciprofloxacin resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis | en |
dc.title.alternative | คุณลักษณะทางพันธุศาสตร์ของเชื้อวัณโรคที่ต้านยา Ciprofloxacin | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fmedsts@md2.md.chula.ac.th, Somying.T@Chula.ac.th | - |