https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11454
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parkpoom Tengamnuay | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanisorn Rojanadilok | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740311431 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The in vivo efficacy and skin irritation potential of six commercially available brands of skin whitening products, three for face and three for body application, was evaluated in healthy female Thai volunteers. The first study was to compared the skin whitening efficacy of the three face products A, B and C with the control (non-treatment). Each of the 12 volunteers received the three face products on the separate areas of her left and right forearms twice daily for 12 weeks according to the repeated Latin square sequence. The melanin and erythema values of the treated and untreated areas were then weekly monitored in each subject using Mexameter MX 16(R). Product A contained 5% licorice extract, product B contained 0.001% mulberry root extract, 0.01% Scutellaria baicalensis extract and 0.3% capryloyl salicylic acid whereas product C contained 1% vitamin B3. The three products also contained some types of UV filters as sun screening agents. Products A, B and C were found to be equally effective in reducing the melanin content with a significant effect over the control (P < 0.05) observed at two weeks and afterwards. The three products also appeared to have some erythema-reducing property, which could be due to the UV-protective effect of the sun screening agents. The three body-whitening products E, F and G were then evaluated using the same protocol but different set of volunteers. Product E contained 8% lactic acid whereas product F contained 0.5% licorice extract and product G contained 1% vitamin B3 and 0.1% fruit extract. The same UV filters were also present in these products. The three body products were also found to be effective in reducing the melanin content over the control (P < 0.05) but the onset of significant whitening was somewhat longer (3-5 weeks). In addition, E, F and G did not show any significant erythema-reducing effect, yielding the erythema values similar to the control at all weeks (P > 0.05). This could be due to a more rigid control of subjects to avoid exposure to irritating sunlight during the study. In summary, all six brands of commercial whitening products evaluated here were effective in reducing the melanin content of the volunteers' skin. However, caution should be provided to consumers that the whitening effect was measured using a highly sensitive and specialized instrument. The effect was extremely difficult to detect by visual observation, which was also highly subjective. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและความระคายเคืองต่อผิว ของผลิตภัณฑ์ทำให้ผิวขาวที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยจำนวน 6 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับใช้กับใบหน้าและลำตัวอย่างละ 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ การวิจัยในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับใบหน้า (ผลิตภัณฑ์ A B C) เปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ได้ทาในอาสาสมัครเพศหญิงสุขภาพดี 12 คน โดยอาสาสมัครแต่ละคนจะทาผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 3 บริษัทบนบริเวณต่างๆ ของหน้าแขนท่อนปลาย (forearm) ทั้งแขนซ้ายและขวา ตามลำดับการทาแบบละตินแสควร์ ซึ่งจะทาวันละสองครั้ง ติดต่อกันทุกวันเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นวัดปริมาณเมลานิน (melanin value) และ ปริมาณการเกิดผิวหนังแดง (erythema value) โดยใช้เครื่องมือ MEXAMETER MX 16(R) ทุกๆ สัปดาห์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ A มีสารสำคัญคือ สารสกัดจากชะเอมเทศ 5% ผลิตภัณฑ์ B มีสารสำคัญคือ สารสกัดจากรากหม่อน 0.001% และสารสกัดจากสคูทีลาเรียไบคาเลนซิส (Scutellaria baicalensis) 0.01% และกรดคาพริโลอิลซาลิซัยลิก (capryloyl salicylic acid) 0.3% ขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ C มีสารสำคัญคือ วิตามินบีสาม (vitamin B3) 1% นอกจากนี้ทั้งสามผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างก็มีสารกรองรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ผสมอยู่ด้วยจำนวนหนึ่งเพื่อช่วยป้องกันแสงแดด ผลการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสาม ต่างก็มีประสิทธิผลในการลดปริมาณเมลานินได้เท่าๆกัน เมื่อเทียบกับบริเวณที่ไม่ได้ทา (P < 0.05) โดยพบนัยสำคัญได้ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่สองของการทาเป็นต้นไป และยังพบว่าทั้งสามผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างก็มีคุณสมบัติ ในการช่วยลดปริมาณการเกิดผิวหนังแดงได้บ้าง ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติป้องกันแสงแดด ของสารกรองรังสีในตำรับ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์ทำให้ผิวขาวสำหรับลำตัว 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้ขั้นตอนการทดลองเหมือนเดิม แต่ใช้อาสาสมัครคนละชุด ผลิตภัณฑ์ E มีสารสำคัญคือ กรดแล็กติค (lactic acid) 8% ผลิตภัณฑ์ F มีสารสำคัญคือ สารสกัดจากชะเอมเทศ 0.5% ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ G มีสารสำคัญคือ วิตามินบีสาม (vitamin B3) 1% และสารสกัดจากผลไม้ 0.1% นอกจากนี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสามต่างก็มีสารกรองรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ชนิดเดียวกันผสมอยู่ด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ E F และ G สามารถลดปริมาณเมลานินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับบริเวณที่ไม่ได้ทา (P < 0.05) แต่ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ทาก่อนเกิดประสิทธิผลจะนานขึ้น (ประมาณ 3-5 สัปดาห์) นอกจากนี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับลำตัวทั้งสามชนิด ไม่พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติช่วยลดการเกิดผิวหนังแดงแต่อย่างใด โดยค่าปริมาณการเกิดผิวหนังแดงของตำแน่งที่ทาผลิตภัณฑ์ E F และ G ไม่แตกต่างจากตำแหน่งที่ไม่ได้ทา (P > 0.05) ในทุกสัปดาห์ ทั้งนี้อาจมีสาเหตุจากการควบคุมการทดลองที่เข้มงวดขึ้น เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ให้อาสาสมัครสัมผัสกับแสงแดด ที่อาจระคายเคืองผิวระหว่างการทดลอง โดยสรุปแล้ว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ศึกษาทั้ง 6 ชนิด ต่างก็มีประสิทธิผลในการลดปริมาณเมลานินในผิวหนังอาสาสมัคร อย่างไรก็ตามผู้บริโภคควรได้รับทราบว่าประสิทธิผลดังกล่าวได้จากการวัดด้วยเครื่องมือพิเศษที่มีความไวสูง ซึ่งถ้าใช้สายตาคนปกติ จะตรวจวัดประสิทธิผลได้ยากและมีความไม่แน่นอน ขึ้นกับจิตใจหรือความรู้สึกของผู้ประเมินอีกด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cosmetics | en |
dc.subject | Skin | en |
dc.title | Efficacy evaluaton of skin whitening lotions in volunteers | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของโลชันทำให้ผิวขาวในอาสาสมัคร | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Parkpoom.T@Chula.ac.th | - |