https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11579
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharathon Mongkhonsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Surakit Punjasamud | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741750501 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The effect of hexane addition on the combustion of phthalic anhydride over vanadium oxide/titanium oxide catalysts promoted with transition metal (Cu, Fe, Mo or Zn) and magnesium oxide was investigated. The results showed that there were competitive adsorption of phthalic anhydride and hexane on the catalyst. For Cu, Mo and Zn, catalysts phthalic anhydride and hexane competitively adsorbed and reacted on same active sites. Therefore, the combustion of phthalic anhydride or hexane hindranced each other depended on the adsorption ability on each catalyst. The Fe catalyst showed different result i.e. the combustions of the phthalic anhydride and hexane was promoted when both reactants were fuel together. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาผลของการเติมเฮกเซนในปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮ ไดรด์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย ที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (เหล็ก ทองแดง สังกะสี และ โมลิบดีนัม) และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมเฮกเซนทำให้เกิดการแข่งขันกับพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งในปฏิกิริยาที่ว่องไวน้อยกว่า โดยขึ้นกับ (ความเหมาะสม) ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิดกับสารตั้งต้นดังที่พบในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทองแดง สังกะสี โมลิบดีนัม และยังพบว่าเกิดการสนับสนุนการเผาไหม้ของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์และเฮกเซนบน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยเหล็กและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งน่าจะมีผลจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของสารตั้งต้น เกิดเป็นสารมัธยันต์ซึ่งส่งเสริมการเผาไหม้ของทั้งสองปฏิกิริยา | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.subject | Oxidation | en |
dc.subject | Hexane | en |
dc.subject | Combustion | en |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en |
dc.subject | Aldehydes | en |
dc.subject | Transition metals | en |
dc.title | Effects of hexane addition on phthalic anhydride combustion over vanadium oxide/titanium oxide catalysts impregnated with transition metal and magnesium oxide | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการเติมเฮกเซนที่มีต่อการเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา วานาเดียมออกไซด์/ไททาเนียมออกไซด์ ที่ได้รับการเคลือบผิวด้วยออกไซด์โลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th | - |