https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11790
Title: | Synthesis of ethyl tertiary butyl ether from ethanol and tertiary butanol using beta zeolite catalyst in a pervaporative membrane reactor |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์เอทิล เทอร์เซียรีบิวทิล อีเทอร์จากเอทานอลและเทอร์เชียรี บิวทานอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบตา ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน |
Authors: | Worapon Kiatkittipong |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Piyasan Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Membrane reactors Pervaporation Zeolite catalysts Alcohol -- Synthesis Butanol -- Synthesis |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A pervaporative membrane reactor for the synthesis of ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE) from a liquid phase reaction between ethanol (EtOH) and tert-butyl alcohol (TBA) was investigated. The study was divided into 3 main parts: kinetic study of supported beta-zeolite, study on permeation through polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) membrane and study on pervaporative membrane reactor. The supported beta-zeolite was selected because of better performance compared to a commercial catalyst, Amberlyst-15. The kinetic study was carried out using a semi-batch reactor. The effect of external mass transfer was investigated by varying stirring speeds. Three temperature levels of 323, 333 and 343 K were performed in the study to obtain the parameters in the Arrheniusʼ equation and the Vanʼt Hoff equation. Both concentration-based and activity-based models can fit the experimental results well. The permeation studies of H[subscript 2]O-EtOH binary system revealed that the membrane worked effectively for H[subscript 2]O removal at the mixtures containing H[subscript 2]O content lower than 62mol%. The permeation studies of quaternary mixtures (H2O-EtOH-TBA-ETBE) were performed at 3 temperature levels of 323, 333 and 343 K. It was found that the membrane was preferentially permeable to H[subscript 2]O. The permeability coefficients were correlated with the Arrheniusʼ equation. In the pervaporative membrane reactor studies, both experiment and simulation were carried out. An activity-based model was developed to investigate the performance of the pervaporative membrane reactor using parameters obtained from the independent experiments. Simulation results agreed well with experimental results. It was observed that the ratio of initial mole of EtOH to TBA, the ratio of membrane area to initial mole of TBA, the ratio of the amount of catalyst to initial mole of TBA and the operating temperature played important roles on the reactor performance. The analysis of the operating temperature and the ratio of membrane area to initial mole of TBA showed an optimum yield due to the competing effect of rate of reaction and rate of reactant losses. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เอทิล เทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล อีเทอร์ในวัฏภาคของเหลวจากเอทานอลและเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล แอลกอฮอล์ แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ส่วนหลักคือ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบ-ตาบนตัวรองรับ การศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านเยื่อแผ่นชนิดโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ และการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เลือกใช้คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบตาบนตัวรองรับ เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิผลดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอมเบอร์ลิช 15 การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์กระทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ซึ่งดำเนินการแบบกึ่งกะ ศึกษาผลของการถ่ายเทมวลสารภายนอกโดยการเปลี่ยนค่าความเร็วรอบในการกวน และศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 323 333 และ 343 เคลวิน เพื่อหาค่าตัวแปรในสมการของอาร์เรเนียสและแวนท์ฮอฟ พบว่าแบบจำลองทั้งที่อธิบายในรูปของความเข้มข้น และในรูปแอคติวิตีสามารถทำนายผลการทดลองได้ดี การศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านของระบบน้ำ-แอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าเยื่อแผ่นมีประสิทธิภาพในการดึงน้ำออกที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำไม่เกิน 62% โดยโมล ส่วนในการศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านของระบบสารผสมทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้แก่ เอทานอล เทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล แอลกอฮอล์ เอทิล เทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล อีเทอร์และน้ำ ที่ 3 อุณหภูมิได้แก่ 323 333 และ 343 เคลวิน พบว่าเยื่อแผ่นให้การเลือกผ่านน้ำได้มากที่สุด โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแพร่เป็นไปตามสมการของอาร์เรเนียสเช่นกัน สำหรับการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรนนั้น ได้ศึกษาทั้งการทำการทดลองและการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งอธิบายในรูปแอคติวิตีโดยค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้จากการทดลองซึ่งเป็นอิสระต่อกันถูกนำมาใช้อธิบายถึง ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน โดยผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองเป็นอย่างดี และพบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างจำนวนโมลตั้งต้นของเอทานอลต่อเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล แอลกอฮอล์ อัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ของเยื่อแผ่นต่อโมลตั้งต้นของเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล แอลกอฮอล์ อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อโมลตั้งต้นของเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล แอลกอฮอล์ และอุณหภูมิในการดำเนินการ มีผลอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ โดยค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ของเยื่อแผ่นต่อโมลตั้งต้นของเทอร์เชียรีบิ วทิล แอลกอฮอล์ และอุณหภูมิในการดำเนินการมีค่าที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากการแข่งขันกันของอัตรา การเกิดปฏิกิริยา และการสูญเสียไปของสารตั้งต้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11790 |
ISBN: | 9740303331 |
Type: | Thesis |