https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11793
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gobboon Lothongkum | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somrerk Chanda-ambhorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740303188 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The 2B-finished SUS 304 and SUS 447J1 stainless steels were atmospherically exposed to different seasons for 7 and 61 days in the Chiba urban-industrial site. The pitting and corrosion potentials of the samples were determined by an electrochemical technique. AES sputtering was applied to evaluate passive film thickness, and chemical compositions in passive film were investigated by XPS analysis. The pitting and corrosion potentials of SUS 304 and SUS 447J1 stainless steels increase after exposure. With the same exposure period, the pitting and corrosion potentials of SUS 304 stainless steel are lower than those of SUS 447J1 stainless steels. The passive film thickness of SUS 304 stainless steels after exposure decrease. The passive film of specimens exposed for 7 days is thinner than that of specimens exposed for 61 days. Cr enrichment in passive film increases after exposure, but the speciment exposed for 7 days has less Cr enrichment than that exposed for 61 days. By comparing with the unexposed specimen, after the 7-day exposure period the photoelectron intensity ratio of H[subscript 2]O and OH[superscript -] per O[superscript 2-] in passive film decreases, but it is nearly the same ratio after the 61-day exposure period. It is purposed that H[subscript 2]O and OH[superscript -] film of SUS 304 stainless steel is removed after exposure for 7 and 61 days, and hydroxide was formed in passive film after the 61-day exposure period. By assuming that the 7-days exposure period represents an early stage of passive film change, the former H[subscript 2]O and OH[superscript -] film of SUS 304 stainless steel may be removed after the 7-days exposure, and the new H[subscript 2]O and OH[superscript -] film is continuously developed during the exposure for 7 and 61 days. This novel film has resistance to be removed by the environment that is superior to the H[subscript 2]O and OH[superscript -] film of the unexposed specimen. For SUS 304 stainless steels, the Cr enrichment and the formation of hydroxide in passive film after exposure may relate to the positive shift of pitting and corrosion potentials. For SUS 447J1 stainless steels, the changes of Cr enrichment and passive film thickness cannot be considerably observed after the exposure periods of 7 and 61 days. However, the increase inthe photoelectron intensities of OH[superscript -] per H[subscript 2]O, OH[superscript -] and O[superscript 2-] can be observed. The hydroxide film formed after exposures may relate to the positive shift of pitting and corrosion potentials. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การทดลองในที่นี้ได้นำเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 และ SUS 447J1 ไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศเขตเมืองอุตสาหกรรมของเมืองจิบา (Chiba) ประเทศญี่ปุ่น เป็นเวลา 7 และ 61 วันในช่วงฤดูกาลที่ต่างกัน จากนั้นนำมาทดลองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีเพื่อวัดศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดรูเข็ม (pitting potential) และศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อน (corrosion potential) วิเคราะห์ฟิล์มพาสสีฟด้วยเครื่องมือ Auger Electron Spectroscopy (AES) เพื่อตรวจวัดความหนาและวิเคราะห์ฟิล์มพาสสีฟด้วยเครื่องมือ X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) เพื่อตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนผสมทางเคมี ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อนำเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมทั้งเกรด SUS 304 และ SUS 447J1 ไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยาศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดรูเข็มและศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนสูงขึ้น จากกรณีที่ไม่ได้นำไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศ และกรณีที่ปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศเป็นเวลาเท่ากัน ศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดรูเข็มและศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 447J1 สูงกว่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดรูเข็มและศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เกรด SUS 304 สำหรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 ที่นำไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศพบว่า สัดส่วนไอออนโครเมียมต่อไอออนเหล็กในฟิล์มพาสสีฟ (chromium enrichment) สูงขึ้น ขณะที่ความหนาของฟิล์มพาสสีฟลดลง นอกจากนี้สัดส่วนความเข้มโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนของ H[subscript 2]O และ OH[superscript -] ต่อ O[superscript 2-] ของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 ที่ปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ลดลงจากสัดส่วนที่ไม่ปล่อยทิ้งไว้ในบรรยากาศ แต่เมื่อนำไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศเป็นเวลา 61 วัน สัดส่วนดังกล่าวมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกรณีที่ไม่ปล่อยทิ้งไว้ในบรรยากาศ จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวสันนิษฐานว่า เกิดการพัดพาฟิล์มพาสสีฟที่ประกอบด้วย H[subscript 2]O และ OH[superscript -] ออกจากฟิล์มเมื่อนำเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 ไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศเขตเมืองอุตสาหกรรมเป็นเวลา 7 วัน และ 61 วัน และเกิดการสร้างไฮดรอกไซด์ในฟิล์มพาสสีฟของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 ที่ปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศเป็นเวลา 61 วัน หากพิจารณาว่าการปล่อยเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 ในบรรยากาศเป็นเวลา 7 และ 61 วันเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง อาจสันนิษฐานได้ว่าเกิดการสร้างฟิล์ม H[subscript 2]O และ OH[superscript -] ขึ้นมาระหว่างช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว และฟิล์มที่สร้างขึ้นมานั้น สามารถต้านทานการถูกพัดพาออกมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มพาสสีฟของชิ้นงานแรกที่ได้รับ (as-received) จากการศึกษาข้างต้นทำให้เสนอแนวความคิดว่า สัดส่วนไอออนโครเมียมที่สูงขึ้นและการเกิดการขึ้นของไฮดรอกไซด์ ในฟิล์มพาสสีฟของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมกรด SUS 304 เมื่อนำไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศมีความสัมพันธ์กับศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดรูเข็ม และศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนที่สูงขึ้น กรณีของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 447J1 ที่นำไปปล่อยในบรรยากาศเป็นเวลา 7 และ 61 วัน เทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่ปล่อยทิ้งไว้ในบรรยากาศ ไม่ตรวจพบว่าเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เห็นได้ชัดของสัดส่วนไอออนโครเมียม ต่อไอออนเหล็กในฟิล์มพาสสีฟและความหนาของฟิล์มพาสสีฟ แต่พบว่าสัดส่วนความเข้มของโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนของ OH[superscript -] ต่อ H[subscript 2]O, OH[superscript -] และ O[superscript 2-] สูงขึ้น ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวทำให้เสนอแนวความคิดว่า การเกิดไฮดรอกไซด์ในฟิล์มพาสสีฟของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 447J1 เมื่อนำไปปล่อยไว้ในบรรยากาศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดรูเข็มและศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนที่สูงขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Stainless steel | en |
dc.subject | Corrosion and anti-corrosives | en |
dc.title | Analysis of passive films formed on SUS 304 and SUS 447J1 stainless steel exposed in an urban-industrial atmosphere | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ฟิล์มพาสสีฟของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS 304 และ SUS 447J1 ที่ผ่านการทิ้งไว้ในบรรยากาศเขตเมืองอุตสาหกรรม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Metallurgical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Gobboon.L@Chula.ac.th | - |