DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sophon Roengsumran-
dc.contributor.author: Suwitanan Boonsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740313108-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: Grease were prepared using palm oil as base oil and calcium or lithium soap as a thickening agent. The grease containing 22 % wt/wt of calcium or lithium soap prepared from palm oil and epoxidized palm oil were compared with those containing commercial calcium or lithium soaps prepared from 12-hydroxystearic acid or stearic acid. The prepared grease were found to have similar properties as the commercial grease, with penetration values of ~261 and ~237 and dropping point values of ~101 degree celsius and ~189 degree celsius for grease containing calcium and lithium-epoxidized palm oil soaps used as thickening agent, respectively. However, the prepared grease from palm oil and epoxidized palm oil soaps are cheaper than commercial grease from 12-hydroxystearic acid and stearic acid soap. The other properties of epoxidized palm oil were within the specification of TIS 713-2541. Therefore, the prepared grease frompalm oil and epoxidized palm oil soaps may be replaced the commercial grease.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เตรียมจาระบีโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานและสบู่แคลเซียม หรือสบู่ลิเทียมเป็นสารทำให้ข้นเหนียว โดยเปรียบเทียบจาระบีที่ประกอบด้วย 22% โดยน้ำหนักของสบู่แคลเซียมหรือสบู่ลิเทียม ซึ่งเตรียมจากน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์ กับจาระบีทางการค้าที่ประกอบด้วยสบู่แคลเซียมหรือสบู่ลิเทียม จากกรดไฮดรอกซีสเตียริกหรือกรดสเตียริก พบว่าจาระบีที่เตรียมได้ มีคุณสมบัติที่ใกล้เคียงกับจาระบีทางการค้าคือ มีค่าความอ่อนแข็งประมาณ 261 และ 237 และค่าจุดหยดประมาณ 101 องศาเซลเซียส และ 189 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับจาระบีที่ใช้สบู่แคลเซียมและสบู่ลิเทียมของน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์เป็น สารข้นเหนียวตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามจาระบีที่เตรียมจากสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์ มีราคาถูกกว่าจาระบีทางการค้าจากสบู่ของกรดไฮดรอกซีสเตียริกและกรดสเตียริก นอกจากนี้สมบัติอื่นๆ ของจาระบีที่เตรียมจากสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณ อุตสาหกรรม 713-2541 ดังนั้นจาระบีที่เตรียมจากสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดซ์ อาจจะนำไปใช้ทดแทนจาระบีทางการค้าได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Lubrication and lubricantsen
dc.subject: Palm oilen
dc.title: Preparation of thickening agents for grease from epoxidized palm oilen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมสารทำให้ข้นเหนียวสำหรับจาระบีจากน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดซ์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th-