DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montree Wongsri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kulchanat Prasertsit-
dc.contributor.author: Boonlert Sae-leaw-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: The problem of design plantwide control structure for a highly heat integrated plant is quite difficult task. It requires design modifications to the process to ensure controllability. Operability and profitability. In this research, we outline the plantwide control design approach that would be taken for a complex heat-integrated scheme like Alternative 6 of the HDA process. It starts with specifying the disturbances and their magnitudes, and then designing the resilient heat exchanger network is designed at the minimum heat supply and maximum heat demand condition. We can solve the control difficulties associated with Alternative 6 by adding an auxiliary reboiler to the process instead of three as suggested by Luyben (1999). The three new control structures are proposed and their performances are evaluated. CS2 is the best control structure for handle disturbances due to it gives better control performances. In this control structure, the recycle column feed flow rate is flow-controlled so that fluctuations in the process are not propagated to the next downstream unit operations.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงาน เป็นปัญหาที่ค่อนข้างยาก โดยจะต้องออกแบบและดัดแปลงกระบวนการเพื่อรับประกันความสามารถ ในการควบคุม การปฏิบัติการ และผลกำไรของกระบวนการผลิต ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายถึงวิธีการออกแบบการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวด์ ที่ประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิลเลชัน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงาน โดยเริ่มต้นด้วยการกำหนดรายละเอียดและขนาดของตัวรบกวน ด้วยการออกแบบข่ายงานแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น เพื่อรับประกันการดำเนินการได้ของกระบวนการเมื่อมีภาระของตัวรบกวนเกิดขึ้น ข่ายงานดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบภายใต้สภาวะซึ่งสามารถให้ความร้อนได้ต่ำสุด และมีความต้องการรับพลังงานสูงสุด จากวิธีการข้างต้นเราสามารถแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความยาก ในการควบคุมกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิลเลชันได้ โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนหม้อต้มซ้ำช่วยในกระบวนการเพียงหนึ่งตัว ในขณะที่ลูเบน (Luyben, 1999) ได้ทำการเพิ่มจำนวนหม้อต้มซ้ำช่วยถึง 3 ตัวด้วยกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเดียวกันนี้ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยดังกล่าวยังได้ทำการเสนอโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบใหม่ขึ้นมาอีก 3 โครงสร้างอีกทั้งยังประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างดังกล่าวไว้ด้วย โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบที่ 2 เป็นโครงสร้างที่สามารถรับภาระของตัวรบกวนได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากสมรรถนะการควบคุมของโครงสร้างดังกล่าวดีกว่าโครงสร้างอื่นๆ ในโครงสร้างแบบที่ 2 ได้ควบคุมอัตราการป้อนของรีไซเคิลคอลัมน์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้อิทธิพลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นภายในกระบวนการ แพร่กระจายไปยังหน่วยปฏิบัติการอื่นๆen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1800-
dc.subject: Chemical process controlen
dc.subject: Heat exchangersen
dc.subject: Hydrodealkylationen
dc.title: Design of control structures of energy-integrated HDA plant with minimum auxiliary reboilersen
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของโรงงานไฮโดรดีอัลคิลเลชัน ที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จของพลังงานโดยมีการใช้หม้อต้มซ้ำช่วยน้อยที่สุดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisormwongsri@gmail.com, Montree.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1800-