DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suttichai Assabumrungrat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Amornchai Arpornwichanop-
dc.contributor.author: Kittipong Koomsup-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the simulations of n-butyl acetate synthesis from n-butanol and dilute acetic acid via reactive distillation, in which chemical reactions and separations occur simultaneously, were studied by ASPEN PLUS program. n-butyl acetate esterification was catalyzed by Amberlyst 15. The objective of this work is to produce n-butyl acetate with a concentration not less than 98 mol%. he studies were divided into 2 main parts of pilot and industrial scales. In the pilot scale study, it was found that the reactive distillation equipped with a decanter with total recycle of the organic phase to the column at stage 2 is a suitable column configuration. For the single reactive distillation column, when the concentration of acetic acid is lowered, higher overall energy of the system is required. Considering the case with a pretreatment of acetic acid from 35 wt% to 65 wt%, the pervaporation-reactive distillation hybrid system requires lower energy than the distillation-reactive distillation hybrid system as well as the case with the single reactive distillation. In the industrial scale study, total energy consumptions of the systems follow similar trend of the pilot scale study. However, when considering the total annual cost for the case with 35 wt% acetic acid feed, it was revealed that the single reactive distillation consisting of 0 rectifying, 7 reaction, and 2 stripping stages offers the lowest total annual cost followed by the pervaporation-reactive distillation hybrid system and the distillation-reactive distillation hybrid system,respectively.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการจำลองการสังเคราะห์นอร์มอลบิวทิวอะซิเตทจากนอร์มอลบิวทานอล และกรดอะซิติกเจือจางในหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ที่ใช้แอมเบอร์ลิส 15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดบใช้ชุดโปรแกรมทางการค้าชื่อแอสเปน พลัส กรดอะซิติกเจือจางที่พิจารณาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมเคมีบางประเภท วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อสังเคราะห์นอร์มอลบิวทิวอะซิเตทที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 98% โดยโมล โดยรวมระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยากับระบบการแยก ได้แก่ ระบบหอกลั่นและระบบเพอร์แวบพอเรชัน งานวิจัยแบ่งออก 2 ส่วน คือการศึกษาในระดับโรงประลองและการศึกษาในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาในระดับโรงประลองพบว่าระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แยกวัฏภาค(decanter) โดยมีการป้อนกลับวัฏภาคของสารอินทรีย์ทั้งหมดบริเวณชั้นที่ 2 เป็นระบบที่เหมาะสม เมื่อใช้กรดอะซิติกที่มีความเข้มข้นน้อยลงจะทำให้มีความต้องการพลังงานของระบบมากขึ้น สำหรับกรณีระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาหอเดียว ในส่วนของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดอะซิติกจาก 35 เป็น 65% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าการใช้ระบบเพอร์แวบพอเรชันก่อนป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ต้องการพลังงานทั้งหมดน้อยกว่าระบบการใช้ระบบหอกลั่นร่วมกับระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา และระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาหอเดียว สำหรับการศึกษาในระดับอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าปริมาณการใช้พลังงานให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในระดับโรงประลอง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีสำหรับกรณีการใช้กรดอะซิติกเจือจาง 35% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าการใช้ระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาอย่างเดียวที่มีจำนวนชั้นของปฏิกิริยา 7 ชั้น จำนวนชั้นของสติปปิ้ง 2 ชั้น และไม่มีชั้นของเรคติฟายยิง เสียค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีน้อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือการรวมระบบเพอร์แวบพอเรชันกับระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา และการรวมระบบหอกลั่นกับระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1801-
dc.subject: Distillationen
dc.subject: Pervaporationen
dc.subject: Acetatesen
dc.title: Application of reactive distillation for production of n-butyl acetate from n-butanol and dilute acetic aciden
dc.title.alternative: การประยุกต์ใช้การกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตนอร์มอลบิวทิวอะซิเตท จากนอร์มอลบิวทานอลและกรดอะซิติกเจือจางen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfchsas@eng.chula.ac.th, Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1801-