https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11885
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supavadee Tuntipisit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1997 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746373218 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The effect of oxygenated compounds on the emission of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by an ISUZU model 4FG1 diesel engine has been investigated. Exhaust samples were sampled at no load and at engine speeds of 800, 1600 and 2400 rpm setting for each concentration of isoamyl alcohol. Base diesel fuel was blended with isoamyl alcohol at 4, 6, 8 and 10% by volume. The PAHs in the exhaust were analyzed by GC-MS. PAHs found in diesel exhaust were : naphthalene, acenaphthylene, acenaphthene, fluorene, phenanthrene, anthracene, fluoranthen and pyrene. It was found that the concentration of PAHs in diesel exhaust at engine speed 1600 rpm was slightly lower than at engine speed 800 and 2400 rpm. The concentrations of PAHs in diesel exhaust decreased with the increase of the concentration of isoamyl alcohol from 4 to 10% by volume. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารประกอบออกซีจีเนต ที่มีต่อสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในไอเสีย โดยใช้เครื่องยนต์อีซูซุรุ่น 4FG1 และในการทดลองได้เก็บตัวอย่างไอเสีย โดยกำหนดให้ไม่มีแรงบิดในเครื่องยนต์และมีความเร็ว 800 1600 และ 2400 รอบต่อนาที โดยใช้น้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานผสมกับไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณ 4 6 8 และ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในไอเสียโดยใช้เทคนิค GC-MS สารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่พบในไอเสียได้แก่ naphthalene, acenaphthylene, acenaphthalene, fluorene, phenanthrene, anthracene, fluoranthene และ pyrene จากการทดสอบพบว่า ปริมาณของสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ความเร็ว 1600 รอบต่อนาที มีค่าต่ำกว่าที่ความเร็ว 800 และ 2400 รอบต่อนาที และในการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ผสมในน้ำมันดีเซล พบว่า สารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมีค่าต่ำลง เมื่อเติมแอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณ 4 ถึง 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Diesel motor -- Combustion | en |
dc.subject | Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons | en |
dc.subject | Oxygenated compound | en |
dc.title | Effect of isoamyl alcohol on emission of toxic substances from diesel engine | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ต่อการปล่อยสารพิษจากเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th | - |