https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11917
Title: | Study of aspartame stability and its degradation products by API-MS technique |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความเสถียรและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการสลายตัวของแอสพาแทมโดยใช้เทคนิคเอพีไอ-เอ็มเอส |
Authors: | Chatchapol Sanchavanakit |
Advisors: | Supason Pattanaargson |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Supason.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Aspartame |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study the stability of aspartame (aspartyl phenylalanine methyl ester) under various pH condition, time and temperature were determined. Study of aspartame degradation chemistry was also included. In order to perform these studies, new analytical method for aspartame-and its degradation products- analysis was also developed. Here, electrospray-mass spectrometry was firstly applied for aspartame analysis quantitatively and qualitatively. The method was optimized to give the best sensitivity of aspartame (detection limit 0.2 ppm) and to simultaneously analyze various degradation products (aspartic acid, aspartyl phenylalanine, diketopiperazine, phenylalanine and phenylalanine methyl ester). The study of aspartame stability under various pH conditions revealed that aspartame degraded into various degradation products via different pathways under different pH conditions. Softdrinks sweetened with aspartame sold in Bangkok were tested and the results showed that the aspartame was partly degraded. If kept for more than 8 months 80% of aspartame was degraded and diketopiperazine was the major degradation products. The result implies the release of methanol upon the degration. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาความเสถียรของแอสพาแทม (แอสพาทิล ฟีนิลอะลานีน) เมธิลเอสเทอร์) ที่พีเอชของสารละลาย, เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการเก็บสารละลายต่างๆ กัน งานนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเส้นทางการสลายตัวของแอสพาแทมด้วย การวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้อิเลคโตรสเปรย์-แมสสเปคโตรเมตรีในการทำคุณภาพ และปริมาณวิเคราะห์แอสพาแทมและสารที่เกิดจากการสลายตัวของแอสพาแทมเป็นครั้งแรก ตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้ถูกปรับเพื่อให้ได้ความไวสูงสุดในการวิเคราะห์แอสพาแทม (ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด 0.2 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) วิธีนี้ยังสามารถวิเคราะห์สารที่เกิดจากการสลายตัวของแอสพาแทม (กรดแอสพาติก, แอสพาทิล ฟีนิลอะลานีน, ไดคีโตพิเพอราซีน, ฟีนิลอะลานีนและฟีนิลอะลานีน เมธิลเอสเทอร์) ได้พร้อมกันอีกด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่าแอสพาแทมในสารละลายที่พีเอชต่างๆ สลายตัวในเส้นทางต่างๆ กัน จากการวิเคราะห์เครื่องดื่มที่ผสมแอสพาแทมที่มีขายในกรุงเทพฯ พบว่า แอสพาแทมสลายตัวไปบางส่วน โดยเมื่อเก็บไว้นาน 8 เดือนแอสพาแทม 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์จะสลายตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไดคีโตพิเพอราซีน ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีเมธานอลเกิดขึ้นมาพร้อมกันด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11917 |
ISBN: | 9746349945 |
Type: | Thesis |