DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kritsana Neammanee-
dc.contributor.author: Angkana Suntadkarn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741710291-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Let X1, X2, ... be a sequence of independent identically distributed random variables. in this study, we find the rate of convergence of the sequence of distribution functions of 1/n[1/sin X1 + 1/sin X2 + ... + 1/sin Xn] to the cauchy distribution function F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan [x/[pi gamma (0)]] and the rate of convergence of the sequence of distribution functions of 1/n[1/In/X1] + 1/In/X2] + ... + 1/In/Xn]] to the cauchy distribution function F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan[X/pi (gamma (-1) + gamma (1))]]. The bound of errors is of the form C/n[superscript d] with 0 < d <1/9.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: กำหนดให้ X1, X2], ... เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มต่อเนื่องที่อิสระต่อกัน และมีฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเดียวกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราได้หาอัตราการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ 1/n[1/sin X1 + 1/sin X2 + ... + 1/sin Xn] สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงโคชี F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan [x/[pi gamma (0)]] และอัตราการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ 1/n[1/In/X1] + 1/In/X2] + ... + 1/In/Xn]] สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงโคชี F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan[X/pi (gamma (-1) + gamma (1))]] โดยที่ขอบเขตความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในรูป C/n[superscript d] เมื่อ 0 < d <1/9en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Distribution (Probability theory)en
dc.subject: Random variablesen
dc.subject: Functions, Continuousen
dc.title: Rates of convergences of distribution functions of sums of the reciprocals of sine and logarithm of independent continuous random variables to cauchy distribution functionsen
dc.title.alternative: อัตราการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของผลบวกของส่วนกลับของ ฟังก์ชันไซน์และฟังก์ชันลอการิทึม ของตัวแปรสุ่มต่อเนื่องที่อิสระต่อกัน สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงโคชีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorkritsana.n@chula.ac.th-