https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12203
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Polkit Sangvanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thumnoon Nhujak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sainampueng Sinjaroen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741731604 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research involves the development of a method for determination of molecular weight distribution of polyisobutenylsuccinimide dispersant, using matrix assisted laser desorption ionization-mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS). The MALDI-MS analysis was carried out by mixing the dispersant with various types of matrix such as dithranol, alpha-hydroxycyanocinnamic acid (CCA), 2,5-dihydroxy benzoic acid, all-trans retinoic acid, indole acrylic acid, and 2-(4-hydroxyphenylazo)-benzoic acid. After the dispersant-matrix mixture was dried to form a solid solution, the dried mixture was bombarded with laser light to obtain ionic analyte. The following MALDI-MS conditions were found to provide the good MS spectrum of molecular weight distribution of the polymer dispersant: sample preparation using a dried droplet method, CCA as a matrix with tetrahydrofuran as a solvent, the dispersant solution: matrix solution of 1:5 by volume, and the laser power of 170 to 180 micro J. The developed MALDI-MS was used to be an excellent method for determination of the molecular weight distribution of polyisobutenylsuccinimide dispersant in the commercial diesel oils. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ของสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดพอลิไอโซบิวทีนิลซัคซินิไมด์ โดยใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซ ชัน (MALDI-MS) การวิเคราะห์ทำได้โดยผสมสารช่วยกระจายตัวกับเมทริกซ์ชนิดต่างๆ เช่น ไดทรานอล อัลฟาไฮดรอกซิไซยาโนซินนามิกแอซิด 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิกแอซิด ออลทรานสเรติโนอิกแอซิด อินโดลอะคริลิกแอซิด และ 2-(4-ไฮดรอกซีเฟนิลอะโซ)เบนโซอิกแอซิด หลังจากที่ของผสมถูกทำให้แห้งกลายเป็นสารละลายของแข็งแล้ว ทำการยิงของผสมที่แห้งด้วยแสงเลเซอร์เพื่อให้สารตัวอย่างกลายเป็นไอออน พบว่าภาวะของ MALDI-MS ต่อไปนี้ให้แมสสเปกตรัมที่ดีที่แสดงถึงการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วย กระจายตัว: การเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี dried droplet ใช้ CCA เป็นเมทริกซ์โดยมีเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของสารละลายสารช่วยกระจายตัวต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:5 โดยปริมาตรและใช้พลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 170 ถึง 180 ไมโครจูล จากนั้นได้ใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ของสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดพอลิไอโซบิวทีนิลซัคซินิไมด์ ในตัวอย่างน้ำมันดีเซลที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Dispersing agents | en |
dc.subject | Molecular weights | en |
dc.subject | Polyisobutenylsuccinimide | en |
dc.subject | Mass spectrometry | en |
dc.title | Determination of molecular weight distribution of polyisobutenylsuccinimide-type dispersant by mass spectrometry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดพอลิไอโซบิวทีนิลซัคซินิไมด์ โดยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th | - |