https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12216
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aticha Chaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Dachochai Wilairat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741731892 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, Ti-MCM-41 materials with various pore sizes and Si/Ti ratios were synthesized to compare their properties. Several conditions of restructuring and silylation were investigated separately and in duality to improve the hydrophobicity and stability of Ti-MCM-41. The crystallinity change was followed up using X-ray diffraction, diffuse reflectance-UV-visible and Fourier transform infrared techniques. Low stability of large pore Ti-MCM-41 is on account of the thin wall formed around the pores. Not all silicon was completely condensed at the pore wall therefore silanol groups were left at the wall surface and can be restructured during appropriate treatment. A single treatment of restructuring in hot water results in the increase of the stability of the products, especially for small pore Ti-MCM-41, Silylation of the materials was studied under a variation of temperature, excess amount, and types of a silyl reagent. All treated samples were tested for their stabilities to hydrothermal treatment and to moisture in comparison with the untreated samples. The post-synthesis combination of restructuring in hot water and silylation is proven as the best treatment for making the highest stable Ti-MCM-41 product with great hydrophobicity. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์วัสดุไทเทเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีขนาดโพรงและอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อไทเทเนียมแตกต่างกันเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ สมบัติของมัน ได้สำรวจภาวะของการปรับโครงสร้างใหม่ และซิลิเลชันแยกจากกันและพร้อมกันเพื่อปรับปรุงไฮโดรโฟบิซิตีและความเสถียร ของไทเทเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ ดิฟฟิวซ์รีเฟลกแทนซ์-ยูวี-วิสิเบิลและฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด ไทเทเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีโพรงใหญ่มีความเสถียรน้อยเนื่องจากมีการสร้างผนังโพรงที่บางรอบโพรง ไม่ใช่ซิลิกอนทั้งหมดที่ควบแน่นได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ผนังโพรง จึงมีหมู่ซิลานอลเหลืออยู่ที่ผิวหนังและสามารถถูกปรับโครงสร้างระหว่าง กรรมวิธีที่เหมาะสม การปรับโครงสร้างเพียงอย่างเดียวในน้ำร้อนทำให้มีการเพิ่มความเสถียรของ ผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งไทเทเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีโพรงใหญ่ ซิลิเลชันของวัสดุเหล่านี้ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนค่าของอุณหภูมิปริมาณที่มากเกิน พอ และชนิดของของซิลิลรีเอเจนต์ ได้ทดสอบตัวอย่างมีผ่านกรรมวิธีเพื่อหาความเสถียรต่อกรรมวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และต่อความชื้น เปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่ผ่านกรรมวิธี การใช้การปรับโครงสร้างในน้ำร้อนร่วมกับซิลิเลชันได้รับการพิสูจน์ว่า เป็นกระบวนการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ไทเทเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีความเสถียรสูงสุดและมีไฮโดรโฟบิกซิตีที่สูงขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Titanium-MCM-41 | en |
dc.subject | Titanium | en |
dc.subject | Hydrophobic surfaces | en |
dc.subject | Stability | en |
dc.title | Improvement of hydrophobicity and stability of Ti-MCM-41 | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงไฮโดรโฟบิซิตีและเสถียรภาพของไทเทเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Aticha.C@chula.ac.th | - |