DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Phatanasri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Waraporn Tanakulrungsank-
dc.contributor.author: Parinya Somrang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740313256-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: The nanostructured material zinc chromite, zinc manganite, zinc ferrite and zinc cobaltile were synthesized via the thermal reaction of zinc acetate and metal acetylacetonate, stoichiometric ratios of Zn/Metal equal to 0.5, in 1,4-butanediol at 300 ํC for 2 hours under autogenous pressure with different reaction heating rate of 2.5 and 1.0 ํC/min. Zinc chromite and zinc ferrite were directly formed after glycothermal reaction, while zinc manganite and zinc cobaltile which were formed via an undetermined intermediate phase had to be calcined at a desired temperature before forming spinel phase. It was found that the reaction heating rate affected significantly on the crystallite size of the as-synthesized products. The crystallite size of the as-synthesized products observed by TEM was close to that examined by XRD. This suggested that each particle was a single crystal. After calcination at various temperatures, the results indicated that the thermal stability of the spinel type metal oxides lied in the correlation of, ZnCr2O4>ZnMn2O4>ZnFe2O4~ZnCo2O4 The thermal stability of the product was designed from the ratio of the crystallite size of the product after calcined (d) to the crystallite size of the as-synthesized sample (d0). Teh spinel structure, before and after calcination, revealed the same performance even after calcined at high temperatureen
dc.description.abstractalternative: โครงสร้างผลึกระดับนาโนเมตร ของซิงค์โครไมท์ ซิงค์แมงกาไนท์ ซิงค์เฟอไรท์ และ ซิงค์โคบอลไทท์ ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนของซิงค์อะซิเตตและโลหะอะเซทติลอะซิโตเนต ในอัตราส่วนโดยอะตอมของสังกะสีต่อโลหะเท่ากับ 0.5 ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล ที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 300 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้สภาวะการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันตามอุณหภูมิ และอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันคือ 2.5 และ 1.0 ํC ต่อนาที ซิงค์โครไมท์และซิงค์เฟอไรท์เกิดขึ้นโดยตรงจากปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนด้วยไกลคอล ในขณะที่ซิงค์แมงกาไนท์และซิงค์โคบอลไทท์ เกิดผ่านตัวกลางที่ต้องผ่านการเผาก่อนเพื่อให้เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างสไปเนล จากการศึกษาได้พบว่าอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลกระทบต่อขนาดผลึกที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ขนาดผลึกที่วัดด้วยวิธีการกลอ้งจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จะมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับที่วัดด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลึกที่ได้เป็นผลึกเดี่ยวเมื่อนำโลหะออกไซด์แบบสไปเนลที่เตรียมได้ เผาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 600 ถึง 1000 ํC พบว่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนของโลหะออกไซด์แบบสไปเนลนั้นอยู่มีความสัมพันธ์ดังนี้ ZnCr2O4>ZnMn2O4>ZnFe2O4~ZnCo2O4 โดยความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ จะกำหนดจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดผลึกหลังจากการเผาต่อขนาดผลึกก่อนการเผา สมบัติทางโครงสร้างสไปเนลที่เตรียมได้ทั้งก่อนและหลังจากการเผาจะคล้ายกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Crystalsen
dc.subject: Spinelen
dc.subject: Zinc chromiteen
dc.subject: Zinc manganiteen
dc.subject: Zinc cobaltiteen
dc.subject: Hydrothermalen
dc.title: Comparative effect of crystallite size and calcination temperature on the thermal stability of spinel type metal oxideen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของขนาดผลึกและอุณหภูมิการเผาต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนของโลหะออกไซด์แบบสไปเนลen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsuphot.p@chula.ac.th-