Title: การอยู่อาศัยของผู้พิการและทุพพลภาพ : กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนบางตลาดพัฒนา 1 (ชุมชนปากด่าน) จังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Titles: Living conditions of the disabled : a case study of Bangtalad Pattana Community 1, Nonthaburi Province
Authors: สมเกียรติ ชิเนนทโรภาส
Advisors: ชวลิต นิตยะ
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chawalit.N@Chula.ac.th
Kundoldibya@hotmail.com, Kundoldibya.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: คนพิการ -- ที่อยู่อาศัย -- ไทย -- นนทบุรี
ชุมชนบางตลาดพัฒนา 1 (นนทบุรี)
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สถานการณ์ที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้พิการในปัจจุบัน พบว่ายังมีผู้พิการอีกจำนวนมากที่ใช้ชีวิตอยู่ภายนอกสถานสงเคราะห์ และถูกจำหน่ายออกจากสถานสงเคราะห์เมื่ออายุครบ 18 ปี ตลอดจนครบเกณฑ์การฝึกอาชีพจากกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ โดยอาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว อาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง และอาศัยอยู่เป็นกลุ่มปะปนกับบุคคลปกติในชุมชนบริเวณใกล้สถานสงเคราะห์ ซึ่งที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มีการออกแบบไว้ให้เหมาะกับการใช้งานของคน พิการ โดยเฉพาะในชุมชนซึ่งมีลักษณะแออัด จะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ ทางสัญจร ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัย ตลอดจนลักษณะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลกระทบกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้พิการ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึง ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัย ปัญหาและความต้องการในการดำรงชีวิตของผู้พิการ ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนบางตลาดพัฒนา 1 (ส่วนที่เป็นชุมชนปากด่าน) อ.ปากเกร็ด จ.นนทบุรี ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนที่มีบุคคลที่ไม่พิการและผู้พิการอาศัยอยู่รวมกัน โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจภาคสนาม สังเกต สัมภาษณ์ บันทึกผล และนำทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องมาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและแก้ไข ด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม จากการวิจัยพบว่า มีผู้พิการอยู่อาศัยในชุมชนบางตลาดพัฒนา 1 จำนวน 73 ครัวเรือน มีสมาชิกเป็นผู้พิการ 129 คน และไม่พิการ 26คน อาศัยอยู่ด้วยกัน รวมกันเป็น 155 คน โดยมีผู้พิการอยู่รวมกันเห็นได้ชัดเจน 7ตำแหน่ง และมีผู้พิการ 3กลุ่ม คือ 1. ผู้พิการที่ถูกจำหน่ายออกจากสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กพิการ ปากเกร็ด 2. ผู้พิการที่มาจากศูนย์ฟื้นฟูอาชีพ กรมประชาสงเคราะห์ และ 3. ผู้พิการที่ไม่เคยผ่านการสงเคราะห์ ซึ่งทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอาศัยอยู่ปะปนกัน จากการสำรวจทั้งชุมชนและตัวอาคารที่อยู่อาศัยเอง มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมเป็นปัญหาต่อการอยู่อาศัยของผู้พิการ ดังนี้ 1. เส้นทางสัญจรภายในชุมชนเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้พิการ 2. ลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัย การใช้พื้นที่ภายในอาคาร และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พิการ 3. ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคาร ส่งผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิภาพในการอยู่อาศัย เช่น ปัญหาอัคคีภัยและอาชญากรรม 4. มีปัญหาระบบสาธารณูปโภคภายในอาคาร จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ผู้พิการให้ความสำคัญต่อรายได้มากกว่าคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งมีเพียงตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของชุมชนเท่านั้นที่เหมาะสมต่ออาชีพหลักของผู้ พิการในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่คือ ขายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลเพื่อยังชีพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้พิการมีอุปสรรคในการแก้ปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยของตนเอง ได้แก่ 1. ผู้พิการสถานภาพผู้เช่าไม่มีสิทธิ์ปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย 2. ผู้พิการที่ซื้อบ้านขาดความรู้ในการแก้ไขปัญหากายภาพที่อยู่อาศัย และ 3. ผู้พิการขาดบทบาทในการแก้ปัญหาการอยู่อาศัย จากปัจจัยดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้พิการมีวิถีชีวิตแบบทนอยู่จนเกิดความเคยชิน สรุปว่า ควรมีกระบวนการในการแก้ไขปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยในระยะสั้น โดยมีกลุ่มผู้ช่วยเหลือเป็นแกนหลักในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยผู้พิการ และในระยะยาว โดยมีผู้พิการเป็นแกนหลัก ซึ่งมีกระบวนการดังนี้ 1. ทำให้ผู้พิการตระหนักถึงปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยของตน 2. หาผู้นำธรรมชาติในกลุ่มและทำให้ผู้พิการเห็นถึงประโยชน์ในการระดมความคิด เพื่อแก้ปัญหา 3. ทำให้กลุ่มบริหารชุมชนเห็นความสำคัญในการพึ่งพาตนเองในการอยู่อาศัยของผู้ พิการ 4. ให้ผู้พิการได้มีสิทธิ์และส่วนร่วมในการบริหารชุมชน 5. ทำให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนให้การยอมรับ ในผลที่ได้จากการพึ่งพาตนเองแบบมีส่วนร่วมของผู้พิการ และให้การสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือ 6. ทำให้ชุมชนบางตลาดพัฒนา 1 (ชุมชนปากด่าน) เป็นชุมชนตัวอย่าง ในการเรียนรู้การอยู่อาศัยแบบอิสระของผู้พิการ โดยมีชุมชนและภาครัฐให้การสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือ โดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานการพึ่งพาตนเองของผู้พิการ
Other Abstract: In studying the living conditions of the disabled at present, it is found that there are still a large number of disabled people living outside welfare homes. Some have been discharged from the welfare homes since they are over 18. Some have completed the vocational training programs run by the Public Welfare Department. They now either live by themselves, with their families, or live in-groups along with able-bodied people in the community near the welfare homes. Most lodgings have not been designed with the disabled in mind. Especially in crowded communities, the physical features of space, passageways, as well as the socio-economic situations in the community certainly have affected the disabled's way of life. This research aims to study the housing features, the problems and the needs of the disabled in living in the Bangtalad Pattana Community 1 (the Pakdarn Community Section) in Pak Kret district, Nontaburi Province). This is a community where both disabled and able-bodied people live with each other. Research methods included field survey, observation, interviews, records of results, and analysis of related theories. It is also aimed at making recommendations for physical and socio-economic improvement. The research reveals that there are a total of 73 families living in this community. Among the 155 community members, 129 are disabled. The other 26 are not. There are seven conspicuous spots where the disabled cluster. The disabled fall into three groups 1) those discharged from the Pak Kret Disabled Children Welfare Home, 2) those from the Vocational Rehabilitation Center, Public Welfare Department, and 3) those who have never been on welfare. All three groups live together. The survey of the community and the housing structures have revealed the physical features that contribute to the unsuitable living conditions for the disabled as follows 1. the inconvenient passageways in the community are hindrances to the disabled's way of living. 2. the physical features of the buildings pose a limit on access to the buildings, the use of space inside the buildings, and the interactions among the disabled. 3. the location and the physical features of the buildings have an impact on the safety and security of the inhabitants, including potential fires and crime. 4. there are also problems regarding facilities in the buildings. According to the interviews, the disabled put more importance on their income than on the quality of their housing. Only the location of the community is suitable for the major occupation taken up by most of the disabled in the area, that is, selling government lotteries to earn a living. In addition, it is found that the disabled face the following obstacles in solving their housing problems: 1. as tenants, the disabled do not have the right to improve the housing 2. those disabled people who have bought a house lack the knowledge of how to solve physical housing problems 3. the disabled lack a role in solving housing problems. Due to the above factors, the disabled settle for the present conditions and live on with familiarity. In conclusion, there should be a short-term problem-solving process where a helper's group is a core in improving housing for the disabled and later, a long-term undertaking with the disabled themselves as core people. The stages in the problem-solving process follow 1. make the disabled aware of their housing problems 2. find the natural leaders in the group and make the disabled realize the benefits of mobilizing for ideas to solve problems 3. make the community administration see the importance of the disabled's self-reliance in terms of housing 4. let the disabled to have the rights and the opportunities to take part in the community administration 5. request support from concerned agencies, both in the government and the private sector and ask them to endorse the results of the self-reliance building process where the disabled also participate. 6. make the Bangtaladpattana Community 1 (the Pakdarn Community Section) a model community in learning about the disabled's independent living with the support and assistance from the community and the government based on their self-reliance concept.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12267
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.357
ISBN: 9741721722
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.357
Type: Thesis