DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apasara Chinwonno-
dc.contributor.author: Kornwika Wongpattanakit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: To examine the effects of a Web-based English reading instruction program on pre-cadets' reading comprehension ability and their use of reading strategies. The participants were pre-cadets at the Armed Forces Academies Preparatory School. The Paired samples t-test was applied to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension tests and the survey of reading strategies. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension test at the significant level of .05 and (2) there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post survey of reading strategies at the significant level of .05. Pre-cadets improved their reading comprehension ability and their use of reading strategies after receiving a Web-based English reading instruction program.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและการใช้กลวิธีการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร โรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่าง ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อควมเข้าใจแ ละการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลองคือ Paired samples t-test. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนเตรียมทหารพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และการใช้กลวิธีการอ่าน หลังจากเรียนโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อความเข้าใจบนเว็บตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1806-
dc.subject: Web-based instructionen
dc.subject: Reading comprehensionen
dc.subject: English language -- Readingen
dc.title: Effects of a web-based english reading instruction program based on the cognitive academic language learning approach on pre-cadets' reading comprehension ability and reading strategiesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บตาม แนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และกลวิธีการอ่านของนักเรียนเตรียมทหารen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Educationes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Languagees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Apasara.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1806-