DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soorathep Kheawhom-
dc.contributor.author: Kittiporn Nitetwittayanukool-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: In generally, printing service is classified in small business entity which is located in community area. The environmental impact studied will be a necessary factor for all service providers because of wastes will directly effect to each community area. This research is studied about the environmental impact and cost of printing production by comparing between Offset printing (most favorite in Thailand) and Digital printing (new alternative for printing service). We study the different of four case studies as; 70% of printing page (black & white printing), 100% of printing page (4-color printing), 76 Pages of printing book (black & white printing) and 132 Pages of printing book (4-color printing). According to environmental impact studied by Eco-indicator 99, we can conclude that Offset printing system will effect an environmental in term of plate making system. In average impact per one piece of production, an environmental impact will be changed by increased of printing job. At the next step, we study an environmental impact by changing the chemical element. We use the Vegetable oil instead of Benzene and result in decreasing the impact in term of Carcinogens, Respiratory of organics and Ecotoxicity while increasing an impact of Land use. Finally we compare all aspects of environmental impact between Offset printing and Digital printing system and conclude that Offset printing system can effect higher impact than Digital printing system. Therefore, the Digital printing system is one effective alternative in order to decrease environmental impact. In production cost, Digital printing system will be cheaper than Offset printing system in low level of production. While Offset printing system will be cheaper than Digital printing system in high level of production. Moreover cost of production under Offset printing will be decreased by each production increased.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรงพิมพ์เป็นอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมักตั้งกระจายตัวอยู่ในชุมชนทั่วไป การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจึงมีความสำคัญ เพราะของเสียจากโรงพิมพ์จะส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และต้นทุนในการพิมพ์ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบการพิมพ์ที่นิยมใช้กันมากที่สุดในอุตสาหกรรมการ พิมพ์ในประเทศไทยคือ ระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซต และระบบการพิมพ์ทางเลือกใหม่คือระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิตอล โดยพิจารณา 4 กรณีศึกษาด้วยกัน งานพิมพ์สีดำ 1 หน้าพิมพ์ 70% ของหน้ากระดาษ งานพิมพ์ 4 สีพิมพ์ 100 % ของหน้ากระดาษ งานพิมพ์หนังสือ 1 สี 76 หน้า และงานพิมพ์หนังสือ 4 สี 132 หน้า ผลจากการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้ Eco-indicator 99 พบว่า ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตส่วนใหญ่ เกิดขึ้นจากขั้นตอนการสร้างเพลท เมื่อเฉลี่ยผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อ 1 ชิ้นงานพบว่า ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจะแปรผกผันกับปริมาณการพิมพ์ที่มากขึ้น จากนั้นได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กรณีเปลี่ยนสารประกอบในหมึกพิมพ์ออฟเซตจากเบนซีน เป็นน้ำมันพืช พบว่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตลดลงในด้านสารก่อมะเร็ง ผลกระทบจากสารอินทรีย์ต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจ และพิษต่อระบบนิเวศน์ แต่ส่งผลในทิศทางตรงข้ามในด้านการใช้ทรัพยากรที่ดิน การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ระหว่างระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตและระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิตอล พบว่าระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สูงกว่าระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิตอลในทุกด้าน ระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิตอลจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการลดปริมาณผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวด ล้อม การศึกษาต้นทุนในการพิมพ์พบว่า การพิมพ์ปริมาณน้อย ระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิตอลจะมีต้นทุนต่ำกว่าระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซต แต่ถ้าพิมพ์ปริมาณมากระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตจะมีต้นทุนถูกกว่า และต้นทุนจะลดลงตามปริมาณการพิมพ์ที่มากขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1809-
dc.subject: Offset printing -- Economic aspectsen
dc.subject: Offset printing -- Environmental aspectsen
dc.subject: Digital printing -- Economic aspectsen
dc.subject: Digital printing -- Environmental aspectsen
dc.title: Study on economic and environment efficiency of offset and digital printing systemsen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม ของระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตและระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิดอลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universtiyen
dc.email.advisor: Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1809-