DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanchai Teparaksa-
dc.contributor.advisor: Mitachi, Toshiyuki-
dc.contributor.author: Nghia Trong Le-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.coverage.spatial: Bangkok-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: The simple linear elastic-perfectly plastic model with soil parameters s[subscript u], E[subscript u] and v of undrained condition is usually applied to predict the displacement of constructed diaphragm wall (DW) on soft soil during excavation. However, that could not explain the continuous increment of lateral displacement of DW for the large and deep excavation area both during the elapsed time without activity of excavation and after finishing excavation. To study the characteristic behaviors of soil behind the DW during those periods, a series of test on Bangkok soft clay samples was simulated in the same manner as stress condition of soil element happening behind diaphragm wall using triaxial tests. Three kinds of triaxial tests were carried out in this research: K[subscript 0] consolidated undrained compression (CK[subscript 0]UC) and K[subscript 0] consolidated drained/undrained unloading compression with periodic decrement of horizontal pressure (CK[subscript 0]DUC and CK[subscript 0]UUC). The study yields the findings namely the shear strength of series CK[subscript 0]DUC tests is equal to the residual strength of CK[subscript 0]UC tests. The Young’s modulus determined at each decrement step of the horizontal pressure of soil specimen on CK[subscript 0]DUC tests decreases with an increase in deviator stress. The decrement of Young’s modulus (E) with strain level was observed on CK[subscript 0]UC, CK[subscript 0]DUC and CK[subscript 0]UUC tests. The lower bound E values are equal to 46%, 50% and 60% of initial Young’s modulus (E[subscript 0]) on the CK0UC, CK0DUC and CK0UUC tests, respectively. Besides, the slope of Critical State Line of both CK[subscript 0]UC and CK[subscript 0]DUC tests has the same value of 1.5. Moreover, the axial and radial strain rates of each decrement of horizontal pressure step of CK[subscript 0]DUC tests are established with the function of time, slope of critical state line and ratio of deviator and mean effective stress. The test results are beneficial to the prediction of the diaphragm wall deflection during excavation. The 2D-FE analysis for a case study, Bank of Thailand project, was carried out with elastic-perfectly plastic (EPP) and Soft Soil Creep (SSC) models using PLAXIS program. The EPP soil model was applied to predict effectually the lateral displacement of DW on excavation time and elapsed time by the estimated Young’s modulus corresponding to strain level. For the SSC model, the horizontal coefficient of deformation (C[subscript ar]) which could be applied for FE analysis to predict the lateral displacement of DW versus time should be studied further.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การประมาณการเคลื่อนตัวของกำแพงไดอะแฟรมวอลล์เนื่องจากการขุดดิน โดยทั่วไปจะประมาณโดยวิธีอีลาสติก แต่ในการขุดดินลึกที่ใหญ่และมีผลของเวลาที่ปล่อยว่างโดยไม่มีการขุดดิน จะต้องศึกษาพฤติกรรมของดินหลังกำแพงไดอะแฟรมวอลล์ ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้ทำการวิจัยพฤติกรรมการอัดตัวคายน้ำของดินในสภาพ K[subscript 0] (CK[subscript 0]UC) ทั้งนี้กรณี K[subscript 0] Consolidation drained และ undrained unloading ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินจากการทดสอบ CK[subscript 0]DUC มีค่าเท่ากับค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนที่ residual strength ของการทดสอบ CK[subscript 0]DUC ค่า Young Modulus (E) ที่ทุกๆ ขั้นตอนของการลดแรงดันด้านข้างของดินจากการทดสอบ CK0DUC จะลดลงเมื่อค่า Deviator Stress เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าช่องต่ำสุดของ Young Modulus (E) มีค่าเท่ากับ 46%, 50% และ 60% ของค่า Young’s Modulus เริ่มต้น (E[subscript 0]) ในการทดสอบ CK[subscript 0]UC, CK[subscript 0]DUC และ CK[subscript 0]UUC ตามลำดับ ค่าความลาดของ Critical State line (CSL) ทั้งการทดสอบ CK0UC และ CK[subscript 0]DUC มีค่าเท่ากันเท่ากับ 1.5 ค่าอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวในแนวดิ่งและแนวรัศมีของทุกๆ การลดความดันด้านข้างจากการทดสอบ CK[subscript 0]DUC มีค่าในรูปของเวลา ความชันของ CSL และอัตราส่วนของ Deviator and Mean Effective Stress การวิเคราะห์ด้วยไฟไนท์อิลอเม้นต์ 2 มิติ ในการศึกษาโครงการธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย โดยอิงพฤติกรรมการพังทลายของดินในรูปของอีลาสติกพลาสติก สามารถประมาณการเคลื่อนการเคลื่อนตัวได้สอดคล้องกับผลของการวัด ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ด้วยพฤติกรรมการพังทลายของดินในรูปแบบของ Soft Soil Creep (SSC) ควรจะศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหาผลจากเวลาที่ปล่อยว่างในการขุดแต่ละขั้นตอนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1813-
dc.subject: Diaphragm wallsen
dc.subject: Excavationen
dc.subject: Soils -- Thailand -- Bangkoken
dc.subject: Soil consolidationen
dc.title: Behavior of diaphragm wall during excavation process using top-down method in Bangkok subsoilen
dc.title.alternative: พฤติกรรมของกำแพงไดอะแฟรมในขณะทำการขุดดินด้วยวิธีการก่อสร้างทอปดาวน์ในดินกรุงเทพen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfcewtp@eng.chula.ac.th, Wanchai.Te@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1813-