https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12436
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somsit Tansuphaswadikul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nawarat Thanompuangseree | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740305547 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Rifampicin and fluconazole may be co-administered in a number of clinical situations of opportunistic infection treatment in AIDS patients and the magnitude of the interaction between these two drugs may have a significant impact on the therapeutic outcome of patients. The purposes of this study were to study the effect of rifampicin on the pharmacokinetics of fluconazole along with some of its clinical outcome by compared the pharmacokinetic parameters between a group of patients who received only fluconazole and a group of patients who co-administered fluconazole with rifampicin. The effects of interaction on clinical outcome were studied by observations on the difference in time to negative culture for Cryptococcus neoformans in CSF between two groups. The study was carried in forty cryptococcal meningitis patients with AIDS, at Bamrajnaradura Hospital, divided in equal number of twenty in each groups. Most of the patients were male (70%) ranging in aged from 21-48 years. For the first 2 weeks, all of patients were received amphotericin B (0.7 mg/kg/day), then fluconazole 400 mg/day were given to all patients. Blood sample from the first twelve patients enrolled in each group were collected in 3 periods (period I: on the day 8 of fluconazole 400 mg/day, period II on the day 15, period II on the day 8 of fluconazole 200 mg/day). Pharmacokinetic parameters were generated from fluconazole concentrations RSTRIP program. This study found that concomitant administration of rifampicin with fluconazole resulted in significantly changed in the pharmacokinetic parameters of fluconazole. These changes included 39.08% increase in Ke, 28.19% decrease in half-life, 22.48% decrease in AUC (0-24), 17.41% decrease the maximum concentration (Cmax) and 29.99 increase in clearance (P<0.05). The mean Ke derived from concentrations obtained in period I, II and III were not significantly different (P>0.05 by repeated-measures analysis of variance) indicated that the extent of interaction was complete and stable, did not change with time and doses of fluconazole. There were no significant differences in CSF components between the two groups. The abnormal mean protein and mean glucose changed to normal range within week 3 of the therapy. CSF white blood cell count and OP slowly decrease to normal ranges in both groups. CSF culture of all patients became negative within 6 weeks. There were no significant differences in the conversion rates of CSF culture between the two groups (P=0.792). Comparison of fluconazole pharmacokinetic parameters between groups of patients who had different conversion rates (3 weeks, 4 weeks and 6 weeks) showed no significant differences. Since amphotericin B had been given during the first 2 weeks as an initial therapy for cryptococcal meningits and fluconazole concentrations in the dosage of 400 mg/day were high above in MIC range, the clinical outcome turn out to be the same even though the concentrations and pharmacokinetic parameters of fluconazole changed significantly when co-administered with rifampicin. The mean serum concentrations of fluconazole in patients who received rifampicin concomitantly with fluconazole were lower than MIC, long term monitoring for recurrent rates of cryptococcal meningitis before any conclusion could be made on whether the 30% decrease in clearance of fluconazole from rifampicin will cause any significant effects on clinical outcome of fluconazole. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยาฟลูโคนาโซลซึ่งใช้เพื่อการรักษาโรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบจากเชื้อราคริบโตคอกคัส อาจถูกใช้ร่วมกับไรแฟมปิซินในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่เป็นวัณโรคร่วมด้วย เนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาคู่ดังกล่าวซึ่งอาจส่งผลสำคัญต่อการให้การรักษาผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอันตรกิริยาของไรแฟมปิซินต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของฟลูโคนาโซล ตลอดจนผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ฟลูโคนาโซลเพียงอย่างเดียว กับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับไรแฟมปิซินร่วมกับฟลูโคนาโซล ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกโดยเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาของการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการเพาะเชื้อ คลิปโตคอกคัส นีโอฟอร์แมนส์ ในน้ำไขสันหลังจากบวกเป็นลบ การศึกษานี้ทำในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อราคลิปโตคอกคัสในสมอง ทั้งหมด 40 ราย ที่โรงพยาบาลบำราศนราดูร โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 รายเท่าๆ กัน ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 70) โดยมีอายุอยู่ในระหว่างช่วง 21-48 ปี โดยใน 2 สัปดาห์แรกของการรักษาผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดจะได้รับยาแอมโฟเทอราซินบีในขนาด 0.7 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรม/วัน หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดจะได้รับยาฟลูโคนาโซล 400 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ผู้ป่วย 12 รายแรกของแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดทั้งหมด 3 ระยะ (ระยะที่ 1: ในวันที่ 8 ของการใช้ยาฟลูโคนาโซล 400 มิลลิกรัม/วัน, ระยะที่ 2 ในวันที่ 15 ของการใช้ยาฟลูโคนาโซล 400 มิลลิกรัม/วัน และระยะที่ 3 ในวันที่ 8 ของการใช้ยาฟลูโคนาโซล 200 มิลลิกรัม/วัน) ระดับความเข้มข้นของฟลูโคนาโซลในเลือดที่ทำการวิเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม RSTRIP เพื่อหาค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาฟลูโคนาโซล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การได้รับไรแฟมปิซินร่วมกับฟลูโคนาโซล ทำให้ค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ต่างๆ ของฟลูโคนาโซลเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) คือ ค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยา (Ke) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 39.8 ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยา (half-life) ลดลง ร้อยละ 28.19 ค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยากับเวลาจากเวลา 0-24 ชั่วโมง (AUC0-24) ลดลงร้อยละ 22.48 ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (Cmax) ลดลงร้อยละ 17.41 และ ค่าการขจัดยา (Clearance) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 29.99 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยา (Ke) ในระยะที่ 1 2 และ 3 ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียวกัน แสดงว่าระดับของอันตรกิริยาไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปกับเวลาและขนาดของยาฟลูโคนาโซล การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการตรวจน้ำไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มความผิดปกติของโปรตีนและกลูโคสในน้ำไขสันหลังจะกลับสู่ภาวะปกติโดยเฉลี่ยภายใน 3 สัปดาห์ของการให้การรักษา จำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวและค่าความดันในน้ำไขสันหลัง จะลดลงสู่สภาวะปกติทั้งสองกลุ่ม จากการเพาะเชื้อไม่พบเชื้อราคริบโตคอกคัสนีโอผอร์แมนส์ ในน้ำไขสันหลังภายใน 6 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระยะเวลาของการเพาะไม่พบเชื้อราในน้ำไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p=0.792) ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าทางเภสัชทางจลนศาสตร์กับระยะเวลาของการไม่พบเชื้อราในน้ำไขสันหลัง ทั้งนี้อาจจะเป็นผลมาจากการที่ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับยาแอมโฟเทอราซินบีในสองสัปดาห์แรกของการรักษา และระดับยาฟลูโคนาโซลในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มในช่วงที่ได้รับยาในขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม/วัน อยู่ในช่วงที่สูงกว่าค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้ง (MIC) ทำให้ผลการรักษาการติดเชื้อราคริปโตคอกคัสในสมอง ไม่แตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากระดับผลูโคนาโซลหลังจากขนาดยาถูกปรับลดลงเป็น 200 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับไรแฟมปิซินร่วมกับฟลูโคนาโซลต่ำกว่าค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยังเชื้อ (MIC) ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการติดตามศึกษาผลในระยะยาวต่อไปเพื่อศึกษาถึงอัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรค จึงจะได้ข้อสรุปว่าอันตรกิริยาของไรแฟมปิซินที่มีผลทำให้การขจัดยาฟลูโคนาโซลเพิ่มขึ้นถึงประมาณร้อยละ 30 นี้ ส่งผลกระทบทางคลินิกหรือไม่ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | AIDS (Disease) -- Chemotherapy | en |
dc.subject | Drug interactions | en |
dc.subject | Rifampin | en |
dc.subject | Pharmacokinetics | en |
dc.title | Drug interaction of rifampicin on fluconazole in AIDS patients : pharmacokinetics and clinical observations | en |
dc.title.alternative | อันตรกิริยาของไรแฟมปิซินต่อฟลูโคนาโซลในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ : เภสัชจลนศาสตร์และสังเกตการทางคลินิก | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |