DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Oranong Kangsadalampai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somboon Tanasupawat-
dc.contributor.author: Orawan Keeratisuthisathorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746365193-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: The nutritional value of soybean residue from soymilk processing was found to decrease. This experiment fermented the soybean residues and soybeans with Rhizopus oligosporus TISTR 3001 and Bacillus subtilis TISTR 1 to produce tempeh and tooa-nao, respectively. Then the nutritive value of protein in the raw and fermented products were analysed. It was found that the crude protein contents in soybean residue tempeh, soybean residue tooa-nao, soybean tempeh, and soybean tooa-nao were increase 2.40%, 1.65%, 2.55%, and 1.85%, respectively, Valine, tyrosine, and phenylalanine contents were found to increase 9% to 16% after soybean residue tempeh fermentation. The contents of alanine and phenylalanine in soybean tempeh increased 31% and 15%, respectively. In soybean residue tooa-nao, cystine content increased 11.2% but valine content decreased 13%. In soybean tooa-nao, the contents of valine and lysine increased 26% and 11%, respectively but arginine content decreased 15%. Amino acid scores of some essential amino acids in fermented products were increase. The protein digestibility of soybean residue tempeh was increase from 67.68% to 74.95% whereas that of soybean residue tooa-nao remained constant. We also found that protein digestibility of soybean tempeh and soybean tooa-nao increased from 59.65% to 68.18% and 66.92%, respectively. In addition, vitamins contents were also affected by the fermentation process. These results suggest that the nutritive value of protein in soybean residue was improved by the fermentation process.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: กากถั่วเหลืองที่เหลือจากการผลิตน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง จะมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการค่อนข้างต่ำ การทดลองนี้จึงนำกากถั่วเหลืองและถั่วเหลืองมาหมักด้วยเชื้อ Rhizopus oligosporus TISTR 3001 และ Bacillus subtilis TISTR 1 เพื่อผลิตเป็นเทมเป้และถั่วเน่าตามลำดับ แล้วนำมาประเมินคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเทมเป้และถั่วเน่าที่ได้จากถั่วเหลือง พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนในเทมเป้กากถั่วเหลือง, ถั่วเน่ากากถั่วเหลือง, เทมเป้ถั่วเหลือง, และ ถั่วเน่า ถั่วเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2.40, 1.65, 2.55 และ 1.85 ตามลำดับ ในเทมเป้กากถั่วเหลืองปริมาณกรดอะมีโนเวลีน, ไทโรซีน, และ เฟนนิลอะลานีน เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 9-16 ส่วนในเทมเป้ถั่วเหลืองปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอะลานีน และ เฟนนิลอะลานีนเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 31 และ 15 ตามลำดับ ในถั่วเน่ากากถั่วเหลืองปริมาณซีสตีนเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 11.2 แต่ปริมาณเวลีนลดลงร้อยละ 13 ปริมาณเวลีนและไลซีนในถั่วเน่าถั่วเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 26 และ 11 ตามลำดับ แต่ปริมาณอาร์จินีนลดลงร้อยละ 15 ค่าอะมิโนเอสิดสคอร์ ของกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นบางชนิดในกากถั่วเหลืองและถั่วเหลืองหมักมีค่าสูงขึ้น เทมเป้กากถั่วเหลืองมีค่าความสามารถย่อยได้ของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 67.68 เป็นร้อยละ 74.95 ในขณะที่ความสามารถย่อยได้ของโปรตีนในถั่วเน่ากากถั่วเหลืองค่อนข้างคงที่ ความสามารถย่อยได้ของโปรตีนในเทมเป้ถั่วเหลืองและถั่วเน่าถั่วเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 59.65 เป็นร้อยละ 68.18 และ 66.92 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการหมักยังมีผลต่อปริมาณไวตามินอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่ากากถั่วเหลืองหมักมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Soybean mealen
dc.subject: Tempehen
dc.title: Nutritive value of protein in soybean residue fermented with Rhizopus oligosporus and Bacillus subtilisen
dc.title.alternative: คุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนในกากถั่วเหลืองที่หมักด้วยเชื้อ Rhizopus oligosporus และ Bacillus subtilisen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Food Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Oranong.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsomboon.T@Chula.ac.th-