https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12481
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittisak Likhitwitayawui | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Jongboonprasert | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jerapan Krungkrai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lalita Wirasathien | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746363921 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In the search for antimalarial compounds from Goniothalamus tenuifolius, four aristolactam alkaloids, namely aristolactam BI, aristolactam BII, velutinam and aristolactam AII were isolated along with a 4, 5-dioxoaporphine alkaloid named norcepharadione B, and an ethyl ester of 2, 4-dihydroxy-6-methylbenzoic acid. The structure identifications of all of the isolated compounds, including their unequivocal 13C NMR assignments, were achieved by analysis of their UV, IR, MS and NMR data. All compounds were evaluated for their antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum T9/94 by radioisotope microdilution technique. The ethyl ester of 2, 4-dihydroxy-6-methylbenzoic acid, aristolactam BI, aristolactam BII, velutinam, norcepharadione B and aristolactam AII showed EC50 values of 33, 10.5, 11, 7.5, 7.5 and 9.5 mug/ml, respectively, whereas those of chloroquine and pyrimethamine were 0.03 and 2.8 mug/ml, respectively. This investigation is the first report of antimalarial activity of aristolactam alkaloids. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การค้นหาสารต้านมาลาเรียจาก Goniothalamus tenuifolius สามารถแยกได้ aristolactam alkaloids จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ aristolactam Bl, aristolactam BII, velutinam, และ ariatolactam All นอกจากนี้ยังได้แยกสารในกลุ่ม 4, 5-dioxoaporphines จำนวน 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ norcepharadione B และสารอีกหนึ่งชนิดซึ่งมีโครงสร้างสารอนุพันธ์เป็น ethyl ester ของ 2, 4-dihydroxy-6-methylbenzoic acid การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพและการหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดนี้ทำโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก spectrum ของ UV, IR, MS and NMR นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทาง NMR ของคาร์บอนทุกอะตอมในสารเคมีที่แยกได้ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียจากเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum T9/94 ของสารเคมีที่สกัดโดยใช้วิธี radioisotope microdilution technique พบว่าสารอนุพันธ์ ethyl ester ของ 2, 4-dihydroxy-6-methylbenzoic acid, aristolactam Bl, aristolactam Bll, velutinam, aristolactam All และ norcepharadione B แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียโดยมีค่า EC50 = 33, 10.5, 11, 7.5, 7.5 and 9.5 mug/ml ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ chloroquine และ pyrimethamine ซึ่งมีค่า EC50 = 0.03 และ 2.8 mug/ml ตามลำดับ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียของสารกลุ่ม aristolactam alkaloids ไม่เคยมีผู้ใดศึกษามาก่อนงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นับเป็นรายงานชิ้นแรก | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Antimalarials | en |
dc.subject | Goniothalamus tenuifolius | en |
dc.subject | Aristolactam | en |
dc.subject | Malaria | en |
dc.title | Antimalarial compounds from Goniothalamus tenuifolius | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารต้านมาลาเรียจาก Goniothalamus tenuifolius | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Vichien.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Jerapan.K@Chula.ac.th | - |