https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12576
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somboon Tanasupawat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jiraporn Chantongcome | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746395408 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A total of 33 strains of dark hue, moist colonies were isolated from 22 marine and terrestrial soils samples collected from different provinces in Thailand. The results of primary screening of antimicrobial activities of them indicated that they could inhibit gram-positive bacteria Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, and gram-negative bacteria Escherichia coli ATCC 25922. Based on morphological, cultural, physiological, and biochemical characteristics studies, they were identified as Micromonospora species. The potent strains, JSM 5-1, JSM 1-3, and A-25 were used for antibiotics production in diverse liquid media at different pHs and temperatures. It was found that those cultivated in Glucose Soybean Medium, pH 7.0 at 28 ํC, showed high antibacterial activities. The ethyl acetate extract of the fermentation broth showed a wide range of antibacterial activities. Through the use of several chromatographic technique an isoflavanone was separated from this extract and identified as genistein. The structurc of this compound was determined by comparison of its MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้แยกเชื้อ 33 สายพันธุ์ที่โคโลนีสีคล้ำชื้นจากดินทะเลและดินบกจำนวน 22 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเก็บจากจังหวัดต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย ผลการคัดเลือกเชื้อขั้นต้น พบว่า เชื้อส่วนใหญ่สามารถสร้างสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมีของเชื้อ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้ว่าทุกสายพันธุ์เป็นเชื้อ Micromonospora species นำเชื้อสายพันธุ์ JSM 5-1, JSM 1-3 และ A-25 ที่ให้ผลดีต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อทดสอบ ไปศึกษาการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะในอาหารเหลวต่างชนิดและ pH รวมทั้งอุณหภูมิในการเลี้ยงแตกต่างกันพบว่า การเลี้ยงในอาหาร Glucose Soybean ที่ pH 7.0 ณ อุณหภูมิ 28 ํC จะให้ผลในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะได้ดี สิ่งสกัดชั้นเอธิลอะซิเตทจากของเหลวที่หมักด้วยเชื้อมีฤทธิ์ยังยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้หลายชนิด เมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดนี้ไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้วิธีการโครมาโตกราฟฟีสามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม isoflavone ได้เป็น genistein การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดนี้ทำโดย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีแล้ว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Antibiotics | en |
dc.subject | Soils | en |
dc.subject | Micromonospora | en |
dc.title | Antibacterial antibiotics from Micromonospora species isolated from soil | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารปฏิชีวนะต้านแบคทีเรียจากเชื้อ Micromonospora species ที่แยกได้จากดิน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Chaiyo.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Somboon.T@Chula.ac.th | - |