https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12619
Title: | Phenobarbital blood level dose ratio in Thai paediatric patients |
Other Titles: | อัตราส่วนของระดับยาในเลือดต่อขนาดยาฟีโนบาร์บิทาล ที่ได้รับในผู้ป่วยเด็กไทย |
Authors: | Oranee Ungphakorn |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Tayard Desudchit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th Tayard.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Phenobarbital Patients |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phenobarbital blood level dose ratio was studied in 69 Thai paediatric patients in neurologic clinic, Chulalongkorn Hospital. Level dose ratio of patients increased with the increasing age (1 month to 3 years = 3.79, 3-5 years = 4.56, 5-14 years = 5.60, and more than 14 years = 9.29). Form scatter diagram between level dose ratio and age, the linear regression equation was L/D = 3.59 + 0.25 (Age), r = 0.727, p<0.0001. Serum concentrations of fifty-nine patients (85.5%) were in acceptable therapeutic range (10-40 micrograms/ml). There were forty-nine patients (71.01%) whose seizures were completely controlled. Among these patients, there were forty-five patients (91.8%) whose serum levels were within the therapeutic range. Side effect from phenobarbital was found in this study were hyperactivity (n = 21), sedative (n = 10), aggressive (n = 3), and ataxia (n = 1). No relationship between side effect incidences and serum level was determined. However, some side effects tend to happen more often in one age group than the others, hyperactivity was found mostly in patients age between 5 to 14 years while sedative was found mostly among patients age more than 14 years. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาอัตราส่วนของระดับยาในเลือดต่อขนาดยาฟีโนบาร์บิทาลในผู้ป่วยเด็กไทย จำนวน 69 คน ในคลินิกโรคระบบประสาทเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ พบว่า อัตราส่วนของระดับยาในเลือดต่อขนาดยาฟีโนบาร์บิทาลของผู้ป่วยเด็ก มีค่าสูงขึ้นตามอายุของผู้ป่วย กล่าวคือ อายุ 1 เดือน ถึง 3 ปี = 3.79 3 ถึง 5 ปี = 4.56 5 ถึง 14 ปี = 5.60 และอายุมากกว่า 14 ปี = 9.29 จากแผนภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของระดับยาในเลือดต่อขนาดยา และอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรง ดังสมการ L/D = 3.59 + 0.25 (Age), r = 0.727, P<0.0001 จากความเข้มข้นของยาในซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 69 ราย มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 59 ราย (85.5%) ที่มีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลการรักษา (คือมีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วง 10-40 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่สามารถควบคุมอาการชักได้ มีจำนวน 49 ราย (71.01%) ในจำนวนนี้ มีผู้ป่วย 45 ราย (91.8%) ที่มีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลการรักษา อาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดจากฟีโนบาร์บิทาลที่พบ ได้แก่ อาการซุกซนผิดปกติ (จำนวน 21 ราย) ซึม (10 ราย) ก้าวร้าว (3 ราย) เดินเซ (1 ราย) รวมทั้งสิ้น 32 ราย (46.4%) การเกิดอาการข้างเคียงไม่มีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับระดับยาที่สูงขึ้น แต่พบว่าอาการข้างเคียงบางอย่างค่อนข้างมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ เช่น อาการซุกซนผิดปกติจะเกิดขึ้นสูงที่สุดในช่วงอายุ 5 ปี ถึง 14 ปี อาการซึมพบบ่อยที่สุดในกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 14 ปี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12619 |
ISBN: | 9746381431 |
Type: | Thesis |