DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Palarp Sinhaseni-
dc.contributor.author: Ornrat Lohitnavy-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746372491-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997en
dc.description.abstract: Studies on the effects of methomyl, a highly toxic carbamate insecticide, in rats receiving a single dose and repeated doses orally were carried out. The rats treated with single doses of 3-7 mg/kg of methomyl showed significant increase in total lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) activity on day 1. The highest total LDH enzyme activity occurred in the rats receiving 7 mg/kg of methomyl on day 3 after dosing. Subsequently, the level of LDH activity declined to normal level on days 5 and 7 after dosing. These high LDH activities were concurrent with significantly increased LDH-3 and LDH-4 level. Both spleen weight and splenocyte viability were significantly reduced in rats treated with an acute dose of 6 and 8 mg/kg of methomyl on days 1 and 3. Splenotoxicity effect seen was protected by pretreatment with N-acetylcysteine (NAC). These results are discussed in terms of various mechanisms which might be involved. The author suggests that mechanisms how NAC which acts as a scavenger of the free radical generated by injured cells protect against methomyl toxicity should be further investigated.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาพิษของเมโธมิลซึ่งเป็นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มคาร์บาเมต โดยให้เมโธมิลแก่หนูขาวทางปากครั้งเดียวและหลายครั้ง พบว่า หนูขาวที่ได้รับเมโธมิลครั้งเดียวในขนาด 3-7 มก./กก. มีระดับเอนซัยม์แลคเตทดีฮัยโดรจีเนสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 1 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล โดยหนูขาวที่ได้รับเมโธมิลในขนาด 7 มก./กก. มีระดับเอนซัยม์เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดและมีระดับแลคเตทดีฮัยโดรจีเนสไอโซเอนซัยม์ชนิดที่ 3 (LDH-3) และชนิดที่ 4 (LDH-4) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญร่วมด้วย ในวันที่ 3 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล หลังจากนั้น ระดับเอนซัยม์ดังกล่าวจะลดลงสู่ระดับปกติในวันที่ 5 และ 7 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล ในการศึกษาพิษของเมโธมิลต่อม้าม พบว่า หนูขาวที่ได้รับเมโธมิลในขนาด 6 และ 8 มก./กก. มีน้ำหนักของม้ามและร้อยละของเซลล์ของม้ามที่มีชีวิต (splenocyte viability) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 1 และ 3 หลังจากได้รับเมโธมิล พิษต่อม้ามที่เกิดจากเมโธมิลนี้สามารถยับยั้งได้โดยสารอะเซติลซิสเทอีน (N-acetylcysteine) ผลดังกล่าวอาจมีกลไกหลายอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Methomylen
dc.subject: Lactate dehydrogenaseen
dc.subject: Lactate dehydrogenase isoenzymeen
dc.subject: Ratsen
dc.subject: Spleenen
dc.subject: Methomyl -- Toxicologyen
dc.title: Relationship between serum lactate dehydogenase activity and lactate dehydogenase isoenzymes changes and methomyl toxicity in ratsen
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอ็นซัยม์แลคเตตดีฮัยโดรจีเนส และแลคเตทดีฮัยโดจีเนสไอโซเอ็นซัยม์ในซีรัม กับการเกิดพิษจากเมโธมิลในหนูขาวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Palarp.S@Chula.ac.th-